Meng v. Hawaiian Trust Co.
[…] On petition of an interested person, after notice to all interested persons, the court may review the propriety of employment of any person by a trustee including any attorney, auditor, investment advisor or other specialized agent or assistant, the reasonableness of the compensation of any person so employed, the reasonableness of the determination of trust estate value or income made by the trustee for the purpose of computing tire fee allowed by sections 607-18 and 607-20, and the reasonableness of any additional compensation for special services under sections 607-18 and 607-20. Any person who has received excessive compensation from a trust may be ordered to make appropriate refunds.

. HRS § 607-18 provides:

Fees and expenses of trustees, (a) Upon all moneys and other property received in the nature of revenue or income of the estate, such as rents, interest, dividends, and general profits, trustees, except trustees of a charitable trust, shall be allowed as commissions payable out of the income received during each year, seven per cent for the first $5,000, and five per cent for all over $5,000 the commissions to be payable as and when the income is received, but not more often than once a year.
(b)Upon the principal of the estate, trustees shall be allowed as commissions one per cent on the value at the inception of the trust payable at the inception out of the principal, one per cent on the value of all or any part of the estate upon final distribution payable at the termination out of the principal, and two and one-half per cent upon all cash principal received after the inception of the trust and neither being nor representing principal upon which the two and one-half per cent has previously at any time been charged, payable at the receipt out of the principal, and two and one-half per cent upon the final payment of any cash principal prior to the termination of the trust, payable at the final payment out of the principal, and in addition thereto five-tenths of one per cent on the value at the expiration of each year during the continuance of the trust payable annually out of tire principal; provided that such five-tenths of one per cent on the principal shall not apply to charitable trusts, nor to the extent the trustee has employed others to perform bookkeeping and clerical services at the expense of the estate as permitted by the trust document or as provided in section 554A-3.