Meng v. Hawaiian Trust Co.
[…] This language is virtually identical to the language in HRS § 607-18, which provides for trustee fees "[u]pon all moneys and other property received in the nature of *272revenue or income of the estate, such as rents, interest, dividends, and general profits, trustees, except trustees of a charitable trust[.]" Therefore, our holding in In re the Estate of Bishop is applicable to the instant case.

HRS § 607-20 has since been amended to provide that, "in the case of a charitable trust, the compensation of the trustees shall be limited to an amount that is reasonable under the circumstances.” HRS § 607-20 (Supp.2003). There is no language in HRS § 607-18 dial allows a court to review a private trustee's fees for reasonableness.