Meng v. Hawaiian Trust Co.
[…] As noted supra, if these statutes are in conflict, we favor the more specific statute over the more general statute. Therefore, we cannot impose our view of what fee may be reasonable when the legislature has specifically prescribed a statutory fee schedule.

. In re the Estate of Bishop interpreted the then-existing version of HRS § 607-20, which provided that trustees of charitable trusts were entitled to specific commissions “on all moneys received in the nature of revenue or income of the estate, such as rents, interests, and general profitsf.]” HRS § 607-20 (1968). This language is virtually identical to the language in HRS § 607-18, which provides for trustee fees "[u]pon all moneys and other property received in the nature of *272revenue or income of the estate, such as rents, interest, dividends, and general profits, trustees, except trustees of a charitable trust[.]" Therefore, our holding in In re the Estate of Bishop is applicable to the instant case.

HRS § 607-20 has since been amended to provide that, "in the case of a charitable trust, the compensation of the trustees shall be limited to an amount that is reasonable under the circumstances.”