State v. Redulla
[…] Rosenfeld testified that the wound to Hill’s abdomen was “superficial,” we conclude, applying Malufa% that Dr. Rosen-feld’s speculative testimony regarding Hill’s loss of life and penis was irrelevant. Therefore, the circuit court wrongly admitted such testimony over Leao’s objection.

CONCLUSION

In light of the foregoing discussion, we vacate the judgments convicting and sentencing Defendants for Attempted Assault in the Second Degree and remand for a new trial consistent with this opinion.

. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 705-500 (1993) provides:

Criminal attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person’s commission of the crime.
(2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, tire person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.
(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant’s criminal intent.

. HRS § 707-711 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in tire second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another;