State v. Redulla
[…] (2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, tire person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.
(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant’s criminal intent.

. HRS § 707-711 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in tire second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another;
(b) The person recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person;
(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument; ...
(2) Assault in the second degree is a class C felony.

The term "[sjubstantial bodily injury” is defined in HRS § 707-700 (1993), in relevant part, as follows:

"Substantial bodily injury” means bodily injury which causes:
(1) A major avulsion, laceration, or penetration of the skin;