State v. Redulla
[…] Malufau, 80 Hawaii at 128, 906 P.2d at 614. The primary evidence that the victim’s injuries were “serious” was testimony by the attending doctor about what might have happened had the victim not received medical attention. Id. On appeal, the supreme court held that such testimony was not relevant and should not have been admitted:

Hence, in order to convict Malufau of assault in the first degree, the prosecution was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that “serious bodily injury” to Mountford actually resulted from Malu-fau’s conduct. “Serious bodily injury” is defined in HRS § 707-700 as “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”
In the instant case, the prosecution sought to prove that Malufau inflicted an injury that caused “serious, permanent disfigurement.”