State v. Redulla
[…] The State thus charged Redulla with Attempted Assault in the First Degree pursuant to subsection (2) of HRS § 705-500, the statute defining criminal attempt. See supra.

The first paragraph of the circuit court’s instruction to the jury as to the lesser included offense of Attempted Assault in the Second Degree, essentially mirrored subsection *530(2) of HRS § 705-500 but substituted the subsection (l)(b) phrase “under the circumstances as she believes them to be” for the subsection (2) phrase “acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime.” Redulla maintains that this blended instruction was prejudicially erroneous.

The supreme court explained the difference between the various subsections of HRS § 705-500 in State v. Holbron, 80 Hawai'i 27, 904 P.2d 912 (1995):