State v. Redulla
[…] Redulla claims that the circuit court erred by instructing the jury on the offense of Attempted Assault in the Second Degree as a lesser included offense of Attempted Assault in the First Degree11 because there was no rational basis in the record for a verdict acquitting her of the offense charged and convicting her of the included offense. Redulla points out that “Dr. Rosenfeld’s testimony confirmed that neither serious nor substantial bodily injury were [sic] accomplished” in this case.

HRS § 701-109 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Method of prosecution when conduct establishes an element of more than one offense....
*531(4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
(b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or
(c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a different state of mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission.
(5) The cou.rt is not obligated to charge the jury ivith respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense.

HRS § 701-109 (emphasis added). In State v. Haanio, 94 Hawai'i 405, 413, 16 P.3d 246, 254 (2001), the supreme court held that HRS § 701-109 requires that trial courts “must instruct juries as to any included offenses when 'there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense[.]’ ” (Emphasis added.)