Opinion of the Court by
[…] The State responds that “it is the w’ell established process that after being arrested and upon being released on bail that criminal defendants such as Aul are given a date to appeal' in court. This is the process of our courts to efficiently administer the criminal justice system.”
The relevant questions are (1) When “criminal defendants such as Aul are given a date to appear in court,” who gives the date? and (2) Is this alleged “process of our courts” authorized by law?
HRS § 803-6 (Supp.2003)6 describes the actions that must and may be taken by the person making the arrest during and after an arrest. The first procedure described is the procedure that (a) may be used by a police officer “[i]n any case in which it is lawful for a police officer to arrest a person without a warrant for a misdemeanor, petty misdemeanor or violation[,]” and (b) must be used by (i) a police officer in all other cases, and (ii) all non-police officers authorized by law to make the arrest. This first procedure is described in HRS § 803-6(a) as follows: