Opinion of the Court by
[…] . HRS § 586-11 (Supp.2003) states, in relevant part, as follows:
Violation of an order for protection, (a) Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor. A person convicted under this section shall undergo domestic violence intervention at any available domestic violence program as ordered by the court.
. HRS § 710-1077 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:
Criminal contempt of court. (1) A person commits the offense of criminal contempt of court if:
(g) The person knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction, or other mandate of a courtf.]
The charge stated that "[o]n or about the 2nd day of April, 2002, ... HANK AUL did knowingly disobey or resist the process, injunction or other mandate of the court, to wit: failed to appear in court[.]”