Opinion of the Court by
[…] . Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906 (Supp.2003) slates, in relevant part, as follows:
Abuse of family or household members; penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe shelter.
. HRS § 586-11 (Supp.2003) states, in relevant part, as follows:
Violation of an order for protection, (a) Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor. A person convicted under this section shall undergo domestic violence intervention at any available domestic violence program as ordered by the court.
. HRS § 710-1077 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:
Criminal contempt of court. (1) A person commits the offense of criminal contempt of court if:
(g) The person knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction, or other mandate of a courtf.]