Opinion of the Court by
[…] Claimant fulfilled the minimum qualifications and was hired during the summer of 1998.
Claimant worked forty hours per week and did not attend summer school. The work Claimant did was not necessary for Claimant’s degree, and he did not receive any credits for his work at Na Pua No‘eau. Claimant resumed classes at the Hilo Campus in the fall of 1998.
In December 1999, Claimant filed for unemployment insurance benefits with the DLIR—Unemployment Insurance Division (UID) (collectively the department). In this regard, HRS § 383-2(a) (1993) provides in pertinent part that “ ‘employment’ ... means service ... performed for wages or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied.” HRS § 383-7(9)(B) states, however, that “ ‘[e]mployment’ does not include the following service: ... Service performed in the employ of a school, college, or university, if the service is performed by a student who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes at the school, college, or