State v. Brighter
[…] . Judge Choi presided.

. Judge Schulte presided.

. As of May 8, 2002, Brighter still owed $132 of the original $152 in imposed fines and fees.

.Judge Choi presided.

. The procedural requirements governing the revocation of probation are set forth in HRS §§ 706-625 (Supp.2003), 706-627 (1993), and 706-630 (Supp.2003). HRS § 706-630 provides, in relevant part, that “[ujpon the termination of the period of probation .... the defendant shall be relieved of any obligations imposed by the order of the court and shall have satisfied the disposition of the court.” HRS § 706-625 (Supp.2003). Pursuant to HRS § 706-625(1), "[t]he court, on application of a probation officer, the prosecuting attorney, the defendant, or on its own motion, after a hearing, may revoke probation ..., reduce or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation, pursuant to the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the conditions and the provisions of section 706-627.” HRS § 706-625(1) (Supp.2003). HRS § 706-627(1) states, in part, that ”[u]pon the filing of a motion to revoke a probation or a motion to enlarge the conditions imposed thereby, the period of probation shall be tolled pending the hearing upon the motion and the decision of the court.”