State v. Kroll
[…] (Enumeration omitted; format modified.) HRS § 711-1106(2) (Supp.2004) states that, "Harassment is a petty misdemeanor.”

. Hawaii Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP) Rule 7(f) (2002) provides that, “The court may permit a charge other than an indictment to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.”

. HRS § 707-712(1 )(a) (1993) provides that, "A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person!.]” (Enumeration omitted; format modified.) HRS § 707-712(2) (1993) provides in relevant part that, "Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor!.] ”

. On appeal, the State concedes the error. We confirm the error, infra. See State v.