State v. Tarape
[…] The tax shall be paid by the owner of each vehicle in the county in which the vehicle is located at the time of registration, whether the original registration or any subsequent registration, and shall be collected by the director of finance of such county; provided that if any such vehicle is transported to another county after the payment of such tax, no additional tax shall be imposed on such vehicle for the remaining period of the year for which such tax has been paid.

Pursuant to HRS § 249-11 (2001), "any person who knowingly uses a motor vehicle, the tax upon which is delinquent, upon public highways of this State, ... or any person who violates any of the provisions of [sections 249-1 to 249-13] shall be fined not more than $500.”

. The various county councils have enacted ordinances establishing delinquency penalties. See Revised Ordinances of Honolulu § 41-17.2, Code of the County of Maui § 3.24.030(C), Hawai'i County Code § 24-18(b), and Kaua'i County Code § 5-2.5.