State v. Tarape
[…] 2. Fraudulent Use of Vehicle Plates

Although Citation 1 charged Tarapé with the offense of false license plate, in violation of HRS § 249-11, the district court found Tarapé “guilty” of fraudulent use of vehicle plates.

HRS § 249-11, which is entitled “Fraudulent use of plates, tags, or emblems and other misdemeanors; penalties[,]” is a catch-all provision that defines various offenses related to motor vehicles and also sets forth penalties for violations of other statutory sec*525tions contained in HRS chapter 249. In relevant part, HRS § 249-11 provides:

Fraudulent use of plates, tags, or emblems and other misdemeanors; penalties. Any person ... who attaches to and uses on any vehicle plates ... not furnished in accordance with sections 249-1 to 249-13 or 286-53, or who fraudulently uses such number plates ... upon any vehicle other than the one for which the number plates ... were issued ... shall be fined not more than $500.

Based on the foregoing language, the district court could have found that Tarapé violated HRS § 249-11 in one of two ways: (1) attaching to and using on a vehicle plates “not furnished in accordance with [HRS §§ ] 249-1 to 249-13 or 286-53,” or (2) fraudulently using number plates on any vehicle other than the one for which the number plates were issued.