State v. Tarape
[…] (c) The owner of any antique motor vehicle shall be exempt from the tax and delinquent penalty imposed under this chapter for the entire period of nonuse; provided that the owner of the antique motor vehicle shall first present to the director of finance a signed and sworn certificate attesting to the antique motor vehicle's period of nonuse.

.At the time of Tarape's alleged traffic violations, HRS § 805-13(b) (Supp.2004) provided, in relevant part, as follows:

Motor vehicle insurance violation....
(b) In all cases of citation for alleged violations of chapter 431:10C or section 286-116 the court shall require the appearance of the driver cited and the registered owner of the motor vehicle. If the registered owner is not the driver, the registered owner shall be cited by service of the citation on the driver who shall be deemed to be the owner's agent for purposes of service and by naming the owner jointly with the driver in the citation.

. The original copy of Citation No. 1757560MH (Citation 4) is not contained in the Record on Appeal (the record), and the charge is not listed on the district court’s calendar.