State v. Tarape
[…] If Tarapé was not subject to a prison sentence for the no-motor-vehicle-insurance-policy offense, the district court shall enter a replacement judgment in favor of the State as to this traffic infraction. Id. If Tarapé was subject *527to a prison sentence for the offense, a judgment convicting and sentencing Tarapé for the no-motor-vehicle-insurance-policy offense shall be re-entered.

. The Honorable Sandra-P. Schutte presided.

. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 249-11 (2001) provides, in pertinent part:

Fraudulent use of plates, tags, or emblems and other misdemeanors; penalties. Any person ... who attaches to and uses on any vehicle plates ... not furnished in accordance with sections 249-1 to 249-13 or 286-53, or who fraudulently uses such number plates ... upon any vehicle other than the one for which the number plates ... were issued ... shall be fined not more than $500.

. Although Defendant-Appellant Donna May Ta-rapé (Tarapé) was charged with the offense of no no-fault insurance, such an offense no longer exists.