Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Moreover, “[i]t is a cardinal rule of statutory interpretation that, where the terms of a statute are plain, unambiguous and explicit, we are not at liberty to look beyond that language for a different meaning. Instead, our sole duty is to give effect to the statute’s plain and obvious meaning.” State v. Walker, 106 Hawai'i 1, 8, 100 P.3d 595, 602 (2004) (internal citations and quotation signals omitted).
The majority ignores the foregoing principles, noting at the outset of its analysis that the language of HRS § 383-30 (1993), see majority opinion at 265, 118 P.3d at 1208, is “clear and unambiguous[,]” id., but nevertheless mistakenly delving into the statute’s legislative history in order to glean “the intent of the unemployment benefits provisions [as endeavoring] to pay benefits only to those claimants who became involuntarily unemployed through no fault of their own.” Majority opinion at 266, 118 P.3d at 1209 (emphasis in original). The plain and unambiguous language of HRS § 383-30, however, does not employ any construct of “fault.”