Richter v. Richter
[…] DISCUSSION

A.

Plaintiff contends that the family court erred in denying his motion to dismiss because the family court lacked jurisdiction over his “personal estate”. He argues as follows:

In this case, the Decree [was] entered on February 25, 2002. Defendant’s Motion was not filed until October 9, 2003, 19 months after the entry of the decree. It is submitted that based upon this fact, the Family Court no longer has jurisdiction over property belonging to Plaintiff. Since the Court no longer has jurisdiction over this property, the motion should be dismissed.

We disagree. HRS § 580-56(a), (b), and (d) must be read together. In this case, the Divorce Decree did “not specifically recite that the final division of the property of the parties is reserved for further hearing, decision, and orders[.]” Therefore, the Divorce Decree “finally divide[d] the property of the parties to such action[,]” HRS § 580-56(a) is applicable, and HRS § 580-56(b) is not applicable.