Richter v. Richter
[…] On October 21, 2003, Plaintiff filed a motion to dismiss Defendant’s October 9, 2003 motion. Noting that more than one year had elapsed between the entry of the Divorce Decree on February 25, 2002 and Defendant’s October 9, 2003 motion, Plaintiff argued that Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 580-56(d) (1993) barred the family court from awarding Defendant “any share of [Plaintiffs] personal estate.”

HRS § 580-56 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Property rights following dissolution of marriage, (a) Every decree of divorce which does not specifically recite that the final division of the property of the parties is reserved for further hearing, decision, and orders shall finally divide the property of the parties to such action.
(b) Following the entry of a decree of divorce in any matrimonial action in which the final division of the property of the parties to such action is reserved for further hearings, decisions, and orders, notwithstanding the provisions of section 560:2-802, or any other provisions of the law to the contrary, each party to such action shall continue to have all of the rights to and interests in the property of the other party to such action as provided by chapter 533 and chapter 560, or as otherwise provided by law to the same extent he or she would have had such rights or interests if the decree of divorce had not been entered, until the entry of a decree or order finally dividing the property of the parties to such matrimonial action, or as provided in subsection (d) of this section.
[[Image here]]
(d) Following the entry of a decree of divorce, or the entry of a decree or order finally dividing the property of the parties to a matrimonial action if the same is reserved in the decree of divorce, or the elapse of one year after entry of a decree or order reserving the final division of property of the party, a divorced spouse shall not be entitled to dower or curtesy in the former spouse’s real estate, or any part thereof, nor to any share of the former spouse’s personal estate.

On October 29, 2003, after hearing Defendant’s motion for payment of the $29,342.94 shortfall, and Plaintiffs motion to dismiss, Judge Bode Uale entered the following order: “Plaintiff shall pay Defendant $29,342.94 as moved. Plaintiff does not have to pay any dividends to Defendant.