Opinion of the Court by
[…] . While we need not examine the statute's legislative history to know the legislature's intent in enacting the seat belt statute, the legislative history does support and make clear that the purpose of the statute is to decrease the number of unnecessary injuries and fatalities in traffic accidents. See infra Section III.B.
. Because we hold that Ribbel clearly violated the Hawai'i seat belt statute,, we find the New York cases relied upon by the ICA unpersuasive, and do not address them further herein.
. HRS § 1-16 (1993) provides: "Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.” (Emphasis added.)