Opinion of the Court by
[…] The State does not argue that the meaning of “restrained” is ambiguous. It argues instead that, based on the legislative history of the seat belt statute and the requirements of various federal laws upon which the seat belt statute was predicated, the Hawai'i Legislature clearly intended the term “restrained by a seat belt assembly” to mean “properly restrained” by a seat belt assembly. Answering Brief at 12. (Emphasis added.)
We note, however, that unlike the seat belt statute at issue in this case, HRS 291-11.5 (Supp.2005), which governs the usage of child passenger restraints, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Child passenger restraints, (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person operating a motor vehicle on a public highway in the State shall transport a child under four years of age unless the person operating the motor vehicle ensures that the child is properly restrained in a child passenger restraint system approved by the United States Department of Transportation at the time of its manufacture.
(Emphasis added.) Regarding different statutes that address the same subject matter, the general rule is that
“laws in pan mabena, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other.