Opinion of the Court by
[…] Ribbel, 111 Hawai‘i at 321, 141 P.3d at 494. This interpretation does not give effect to either the plain and obvious meaning of the statutory language or the intention of the legislature as expressed in that language.
First, the plain and obvious meaning of this statute is to require motorists to utilize the seat belt assembly in the manner in which it was designed to be worn so as to prevent injury and death. HRS § 1-14 (1993) provides that “[t]he words of a law are generally to be understood in their most known and usual signification, without attending so much to the literal and strictly grammatical construction of the words as to their general or popular use or meaning.” As the district court noted, it is generally understood that requiring a person to be restrained by a seat belt assembly is requiring the lap belt portion to be worn over the lap and the upper torso belt portion to be worn over the chest and shoulder.4 Ribbel was not wearing her seat belt in the