Jack's Tours, Inc. v. Kilauea Military Camp
[…] Here, Jack’s Tours does not provide any authority to the contrary that KMC is an instrumentality of the federal government or that KMC is operated as part of the Army’s MWR program. Jack’s Tours stated in its complaint, and KMC agreed in its answer, that KMC is “owned and operated by the federal government.” As previously stated, 10 U.S.C. § 3013(b)(9) provides that, “[s]ub-ject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense ..., the Secretary of the Army is responsible for, and has the authority necessary to conduct, all affairs of the Department of the Army, including!, inter alia, administering” “the morale and welfare of personnel! ].”