Opinion of the Court by
[…] (4) Whether the person refused to submit to a test of the person's breath or blood.
(c)If the district judge finds the statements contained in the affidavit are true, the judge shall suspend the arrested person's license and privilege to operate a vehicle as follows:
(1) For a first suspension, or any suspension not preceded within a five-year period by a suspension under this section, for a period of twelve months; and
(2) For any subsequent suspension under this section, for a period not less than two years and not more than five years.
. HRS § 291E-64(a) (Supp.2006) provides:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to operate any vehicle with a measurable amount of alcohol. A law enforcement officer may arrest a person under this section when the officer has probable cause to believe the arrested person is under the age of twenty-one and had been operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State with a measurable amount of alcohol.
At the time of Defendant's arrest, first-time offenders were sentenced to substance abuse treatment, license suspension, and community service or a fine. Recidivists faced an escalating schedule of license suspensions, community service and fines. HRS § 291E-64(b) (Supp.2005).
. "The circuit court’s conclusions of law are reviewed under the right/wrong standard.” State v. Wilson, 92 Hawaii 45, 48, 987 P.2d 268, 271 (1999) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
. As is evident from its punishment, HRS § 291E-64(b), a violation of the soi-disant "zero tolerance law” is not a crime. HRS § 291E-64(i) (Supp.2006) ("Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a violation.”).
. Defendant attached to his February 25, 2005 motion in Limine a copy of a decision and order on judicial review of an administrative revocation, authored by the same presiding judge, which included similar exemplification: