Opinion of the Court by
[…] (e) In addition to subsection (d), any motor vehicle registration of a respondent who is a repeat intoxicated driver and who refused to be tested after being informed of the sanctions of this part shall be revoked for the periods specified in subsection (d), and the respondent shall be prohibited from subsequently registering any motor vehicle for the applicable revo-. cation period.
. At the time of Defendant's arrest, HRS §§ 291E-65(a), -65(b) and -65(c) (Supp.2005) provided:
(a) If a person under arrest for operating a vehicle after consuming a measurable amount of alcohol, pursuant to section 291E-64, refuses to submit to a breath or blood test, none shall be given, except as provided in section 291E-21 [(where a collision results in injury or death)], but the arresting law enforcement officer, as soon as practicable, shall submit an affidavit to a district judge of the circuit in which the arrest was made, stating:
(1) That at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer had probable cause to believe the arrested person was under the age of twenty-one and had been operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State with a measurable amount of alcohol;
(2) That the arrested person had been informed of the sanctions of this section; and
(3) That the person had refused to submit to a breath or blood test.
(b) Upon receipt of the affidavit, the district judge shall hold a hearing within twenty days. The district judge shall hear and determine:
(1) Whether the arresting law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe that the person was under the age of twenty-one and had been operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State with a measurable amount of alcohol;
(2) Whether the person was lawfully arrested;
(3) Whether the arresting officer had informed the person of the sanctions of this section; and
(4) Whether the person refused to submit to a test of the person's breath or blood.
(c)If the district judge finds the statements contained in the affidavit are true, the judge shall suspend the arrested person's license and privilege to operate a vehicle as follows:
(1) For a first suspension, or any suspension not preceded within a five-year period by a suspension under this section, for a period of twelve months; and
(2) For any subsequent suspension under this section, for a period not less than two years and not more than five years.