In the Interest of C Children
[…] CONCLUSION

Accordingly, we reverse the August 16, 2005 Order Awarding Attorney’s Fees and Costs and the October 3, 2005 Order Awarding Attorney’s Fees and Costs that ordered Mother to pay counsel for Father.

. Judge Marilyn Carlsmith presided.

. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 603.21.9 (1993) states as follows:

Powers. The several circuit courts shall have power:

(1) To make and issue all orders and writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their original or appellate jurisdiction;
(2) To administer oaths;
(3) To compel the attendance of parties and witnesses from any part of the State, and compel the production of books, papers, documents or tangible things;
(4) To admit to bail persons rightfully confined in all bailable cases, or to dispense with bail as provided by the State Constitution;
(5) To issue warrants for the apprehension, in any part of the State, of any person accused under oath of a crime or misdemeanor committed in any part of the State and to examine and commit the person to prison according to law, for trial before the circuit court of the circuit in which the offense was committed, to fix bail and generally to perform the duties of a committing magistrate;
(6)To make and award such judgments, decrees, orders, and mandates, issue such executions and other processes, and do such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to them by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before them.

In this Child Protective Act case on appeal, the court was not a circuit court, but it was a district family court.

. Immediately following this quote the Hawaii Supreme Court stated:

Kawamata Farms, Inc. v.