In the Interest of C Children
[…] The answer to both questions is no.

Family court proceedings under HRS Chapter 587 have three possible major steps but only one court record. Those three steps are (1) the adjudieation/jurisdiction hearing/trial, (2) the disposition hearing/trial, and (3) the permanent plan hearing/trial. Step (3) may result in the termination of parental rights. Each succeeding step includes the record from the prior step. The time clock begins running when the child commences residing outside the family home. According to HRS § 587-73(a)(2), the “shall not exceed two years” time period commences running “from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court[.]” A parent who does not want DHS to get to, or to prevail at, step (3) should be very careful about steps (1) and (2). The mother has a right to require DHS to go through each step, including step (1).