Kaanapali Hillside Homeowners' Ass'n ex rel. Board of Directors v. Doran
[…] Accordingly, the matter is remanded to the circuit court with instructions: (l)(a) to enter an award of fees in favor of KHHA to be taxed against the Dorans in the amount of $2,995.06 and (b) to determine whether and to what extent KHHA is entitled to additional fees based on HRS § 607-14.5; and (2) to recalculate its award of costs pursuant to HRCP Rule 54(d) and HRS § 607-9. We further reverse the ICA’s December 29, 2006 fees and costs order with respect to its award of fees.16

. The Honorable Joseph E. Cardoza presided over this matter.

. HRS § 421J-10 states, in relevant part:

(a) All costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, incurred by or on behalf of the association for:
(1) Collecting any delinquent assessments
against any unit or the owner of any unit;
(2) Foreclosing any lien on any unit; or
(3) Enforcing any provision of the association documents or this chapter;

against a member, occupant, tenant, employee of a member, or any other person who in any manner may use the property, shall be promptly paid on demand to the association by such person or persons....

. HRS § 607-14 states, in pertinent part: