Kaanapali Hillside Homeowners' Ass'n ex rel. Board of Directors v. Doran
[…] See State v. Dudoit, 90 Hawai'i 262, 271, 978 P.2d 700, 709 (1999) ("We do not legislate or make laws. Even where the Court is convinced in its own mind that the Legislature really meant and intended something not expressed by the phraseology of the Act, it has no authority to depart from the plain meaning of the language used.” (Quoting State v. Meyer, 61 Haw. 74, 77, 595 P.2d 288, 291 (1979).) (Emphasis omitted.)).

. HRS § 607-9 provides in relevant part:

All actual disbursements, including but not limited to, intrastate travel expenses for witnesses and counsel, expenses for deposition transcript originals and copies, and other incidental expenses, including copying costs, intrastate long distance telephone charges, and postage, sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable by the court, may be allowed in taxation of costs.

. HRS chapter 421J was enacted in 1997 and applies to "all planned community associations existing as of June 16, 1997 and all planned community associations created thereafter.” HRS § 421 J— 1 (Supp.2002).