Kaanapali Hillside Homeowners' Ass'n ex rel. Board of Directors v. Doran
[…] III. DISCUSSION

A. KHHA is Not a “Planned Community Association” as Defined in HRS Chapter mJ and Thus is Not Entitled to Recover the Fees It Incurred in the Circuit Court Pursuant to HRS § 4-21 J-10.

KHHA asserts that the ICA gravely erred in holding that (1) KHHA is not a “planned community association” as defined in HRS chapter 421J, and thus, (2) KHHA is not entitled to recover the fees it incurred in the circuit court pursuant to HRS § 421 J-10. We disagree.

HRS 421J-2 defines “association” as “a nonprofit, incorporated, or unincorporated organization upon which responsibilities are imposed and to which authority is granted in a declaration which governs a planned community.” 7 (Emphasis added.) In turn, “declaration” is defined as: