Opinion of the Court by
[…] Id. DLNR is “headed by an executive board ... known as the board of land and natural resources” (the Board), HRS § 171-3, which is “composed of seven members, one from each land district[2] and three at large, to be nominated and, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, appointed by the governor[.]” HRS § 171-4(a) (Supp.2006) (footnote added).
Pursuant to HRS § 183D-2(12) (1993 & Supp.2006), DLNR is charged with the duty to “[p]reserve, protect, and promote public hunting.” HRS § 183D-4(a) (Supp.2006) provides that “[f]or the purposes of preserving, protecting, conserving, and propagating wildlife, [DLNR] shall establish, maintain, manage, and operate game management areas, wildlife sanctuaries, and public hunting-areas on land under its control[.]” In addition, HRS § 183D-3 (1993) provides:
Rules. Subject to chapter 91, the department shall adopt, amend, and repeal rules: