Opinion of the Court by
[…] Where special conditions are needed for a particular hunt, they shall be prescribed on specially prepared instruction sheets for that specific hunt, which by reference shall be made a part hereof these rules.
HAR § 13-122-2 (1996) defines “[division” as "the division of forestry and wildlife.”
.Exhibit 1 is a table that sets forth for the island of Hawai'i the game birds to be taken, the daily bag limits, the open periods, the open hunting days, and special conditions and restrictions for hunting.
. HRS § 183D-21 (Supp.2006), as last amended in 1998, states, in pertinent part:
Hunting licenses required. No person shall hunt, pursue, kill, or take any game bird or mammal without first procuring a hunting licensee.]
. HRS § 183D-22 (1993 & Supp.2006), as last amended in 1999, states, in pertinent part:
Application and issuance of licenses; fees, (a) A hunting license shall be issued to a person by an agent of the department upon:
[[Image here]]