Dissenting Opinion by
[…] The legislature, however, renumbered subsection (3) of HRS § 706-606.5 to subsection (5) in the current version of the statute and amended it to read in pertinent part:
*233The sentencing court may impose the above sentences consecutive to any sentence imposed on the defendant for a prior conviction, but such sentence shall be imposed concurrent to the sentence imposed for the instant conviction.
HRS § 706-606.5(5).
. Cornelio involved, inter alia, the question "whether the sentencing court properly ran [the defendant’s] mandatory minimum sentences imposed under HRS § 706-606.5 [(1993)] consecutively to each other[.]" 84 Hawai'i at 483, 935 P.2d at 1028 (internal quotation marks, ellipsis, and original brackets omitted). The Cornelio court held that the 1993 version of HRS § 706-606.5 "divests a sentencing court of the authority to impose consecutive mandatory minimum periods of imprisonment on a defendant convicted of multiple felony counts charged in the same indictment or complaint.” Id. at 494, 935 P.2d at 1039. Such holding is consistent with Tavares treatment of multiple counts in a single indictment.
. The majority criticizes my conclusion that the holding in Tavares was consistent with HRS § 706-668(1 )'s mandate regarding concurrent indeterminate maximum sentences.