Opinion of the Court by
[…] Under the circumstances of Doe, however, we concluded that the Appellant-Mother had failed to demonstrate her need for an interpreter, and failed to demonstrate that she was “substantially prejudiced” by the absence of an interpreter. Id. at 526, 57 P.3d at 451. Accordingly, we affirmed the order *18of the circuit court, which granted foster custody of the children to DHS. Id.
In In re “A” Children, 119 Hawai'i 28, 46, 193 P.3d 1228, 1246 (App.2008), the ICA noted that the appointment of counsel remains discretionary under HRS § 587-34, which provides, in pertinent part:
Guardian ad litem; court appointed counsel, (a) The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the child to serve throughout the pendency of the child protective proceedings under this chapter. The court may appoint additional counsel for the child pursuant to subsection (c) or independent counsel for any other party if the party is an indigent, counsel is necessary to protect the party’s interests adequately, and the interests are not represented adequately by another party who is represented by counsel.
HRS § 587-34 (2006)(emphasis added).