Opinion of the Court by
[…] As noted in section C, supra, the negative effect on children of delays and uncertainty in determining permanent custodial arrangements has been well documented. See, e.g., Baker, 810 N.E.2d at 1039-41. The record here clearly establishes such negative impacts on RGB. She has lived with uncertainty about the status of her family for most of her life, and wants that uncertainty to end.
At the tíme the family court issued its Termination Order, RGB had been in foster custody for nearly three years. See HRS § 587-72(e) (Supp.2004 & Supp.2005) (requiring DHS, with limited exception, to file a motion to set a permanent plan hearing if “the child has been residing outside of the family home for an aggregate of fifteen out of the most recent twenty-two months[.]”). The effect of the additional delay that would have been caused by granting the Rule 60(b)(6) motion was a factor that weighed substantially in favor of denying the motion. Cf.