In the Interest of N.C.
[…] See HRS § 571-48.

For the foregoing reasons, I would conclude that the family court lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate NC a PINS.

. The other three counts, which apparently pertained to different acts of sexual contact with CW, reiterated the text of Count I. However, whereas Counts I and II included a range of dates from June 1, 2003 to October 23, 2003, Counts III and IV included a more limited range of dates, from August 2003 to September 2003.

. HRS § 571-44 provides in relevant part as follows:

[[Image here]]
No child under the age of twelve shall be adjudged to come within section 571-11(1) without the written recommendation of a licensed psychologist or of a psychiatrist or other physician duly qualified by special training and experience in the practice of child psychiatry-

. I note, however, that the original petition did not allege that NC was "a Person in Need of Supervision under Sections 571-11(2) and 571-44,” and thus appeared on its face to allege that NC was a law violator under HRS § 571-11(1).