In the Interest of N.C.
[…] (A) Who is neglected as to or deprived of educational services because of the failure of any person or agency to exercise that degree of care for which it is legally responsible;
(B) Who is beyond the control of the child’s parent or other custodian or whose behavior is injurious to the child’s own or others’ welfare;
(C) Who is neither attending school nor receiving educational services required by law whether through the child’s own misbehavior or nonattendance or otherwise; or
(D) Who is in violation of curfew.
[[Image here]]

(Emphasis added).

HRS § 571-21 (d) governs the content of the petition, and provides in pertinent part as follows:

In children’s eases, under section 571-11(1) and (2), the petition ... shall set forth plainly: (1) the facts which bring the child within the purview of this chapter; (2) the name, age, and residence of the child; (3) the names and residences of the child’s parents; and (4) the name and residence of the child’s legal guardian if there be one, of the person or persons having custody, or control of the child, or of the nearest known relative if no parent or guardian can be found. If any of the facts required *201are not known by the petitioner the petition shall so state....

(Emphasis added).

HRS § 571-41 discusses the procedure to be followed by the family court in adjudicating petitions brought under HRS § 571-11(1) and (2), and provides in relevant part, in subsection (e), as follows:

Findings of fact by the judge or district family judge of the validity of the allegations in the 'petition shall be based upon a preponderance of evidence admissible in the trial of civil cases except for petitions alleging the court’s jurisdiction under section 571-11(1) which shall require proof beyond a reasonable dcmbt in accordance with rules of evidence applicable to criminal cases; provided that no child who is before the court under section 571-11(1) shall have admitted against the child any evidence in violation of the child’s rights secured under the constitution of the United States or the State of Hawaii.

(Emphasis added).

It is apparent from these provisions that (1) the family court has jurisdiction in certain limited circumstances, which are specifically set forth in HRS §§ 571-11; (2) the petition must plainly set forth the facts that “bring the child within the purview of this chapter!;,]” and (3) the court must determine the “validity of the allegations in the petition” by a preponderance of evidence in 571-11(2) cases, and beyond a reasonable doubt in 571-11(1) cases.