Hawaii Government Employees Ass'n, AFSCME Local 152 v. Lingle
[…] Such was the reasoning and conclusion of the circuit court in this case.18

*209However, we cannot say that HRS § 89-14’s reference to HRS § 377-9 indicates any intent to distinguish between either different types of prohibited practices, or a prohibited practice on the one hand and constitutional violations on the other hand. Instead, our reading of HRS § 89-14 indicates that its reference to HRS § 377-9 is made to merely point to a statute that illustrates in what “manner” and “effect” a “controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the [HLRB.]” See HRS § 89-14. Indeed, the portion of HRS § 89-14 that Intervenors are referring to provides, in its entirety: “Any controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the board, in the same manner and with the same effect as provided in section 377-9....” (Emphasis added.)