Hawaii Government Employees Ass'n, AFSCME Local 152 v. Lingle
[…] Among HRS § 377-9’s subsections that illustrate in what “manner” and “effect” a “controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the [HLRB] ” is HRS § 377-9(b), which provides in part that “[a]ny party in interest may file with the board a written complaint, on a form provided by the board, charging any person with having engaged in any specific unfair labor practice.” Therefore, Intervenors’ assertion is unpersuasive because HRS § 89-14’s reference to HRS § 377-9 does not make the alleged distinction, and instead merely points to a statute that illustrates in what “manner” and “effect” a “controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the