Hawaii Government Employees Ass'n, AFSCME Local 152 v. Lingle
[…] (footnote added and omitted); see Santos v. State, Dept. of Transp., Kauai Div., 64 Haw. 648, 655 n. 12, 646 P.2d 962, 967 n. 12 (1982) (recognizing that Winslow held in part that “under HRS § 89-14 prohibited practices whether committed by the employer, employee, or employee organization can be taken before HPERB or in a court of competent jurisdiction”). As such, the second option recognized by the ICA was the filing of a complaint “in a court of competent jurisdiction.”

See Winslow, 2 Haw.App. at 56, 625 P.2d at 1051.

At the time Winslow was decided, HRS § 89-14 provided: “Any controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the board in the same manner and with the same effect as provided in section 377-9. All references in section 377-9 to ‘board’ shall include the Hawaii public employment relations board and ‘labor organization’ shall include employee organization.” 2 Haw.App. at 56-57, 625 P.2d at 1051 (quoting HRS § 89-14).12