Hawaii Government Employees Ass'n, AFSCME Local 152 v. Lingle
[…] to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative as required in [HRS § ] 89—9[,]” while paragraph 5 of HGEA’s complaint alleges that “[t]he Governor does not have the implied • right to unilaterally impose furloughs pursuant to HRS § 89-9(d)” thereby “circumventing] the collective bargaining process” because “[f]urloughs reduce employee hours and wages and affect terms and conditions of employment and, therefore, are a mandatory subject of collective bargaining negotiation protected by Article XIII, Section 2 of the Hawaii State Constitution and as prescribed by HRS § 89-9(a).” (Brackets added.) Pertinent statutes clearly provide that the HLRB has jurisdiction to “[rjesolve controversies under [HRS chapter 89.]” HRS § 89-5(i)(3) (Supp.2005) (brackets added); see id. § 89-5(a) (“There is created a Hawaii labor relations board to ensure that collective bargaining is conducted in accordance with this chapter ....”); id. § 89-5(i)(4) (“In addition to the powers and functions provided in other sections of this chapter, the board shall ... conduct proceedings on complaints of prohibited practices by employers ... and take such actions with *206respect thereto as it deems necessary and properf.]”); see