Hawaii Government Employees Ass'n, AFSCME Local 152 v. Lingle
[…] Onaka, 112 Hawai'i 374, 378, 146 P.3d 89, 93 (2006)) (internal quotation marks omitted).

III. DISCUSSION

Lingle asserts that HRS § 89-14 (1993) gives the HLRB original jurisdiction over the statutory claims in this case, and the circuit court acted beyond its jurisdiction by ruling on questions intended exclusively for HLRB. HGEA asserts that the circuit court properly exercised jurisdiction in this case because HLRB’s jurisdiction is limited to the extent that the courts, and not the HLRB, “can (1) decide constitutional questions and (2) grant injunctive relief.” 8

HRS § 89-14 provides, in its entirety:

Any controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the board in the same manner and with the same effect as provided in section 377-9; provided that the board shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over such a controversy except that nothing herein shall preclude (1) the institution of appropriate proceedings in circuit court pursuant to section 89-12(e) or (2) the judicial review of decisions or orders of the board in prohibited practice controversies in accordance with section 377-9 and chapter 91. All references in section 377-9 to “labor organization” shall include employee organization.

Contrary to HGEA’s assertions, pursuant to HRS § 89-14, original jurisdiction in this case properly resided with the HLRB and not the circuit court. In 1981, the Intermediate Court of Appeals (“ICA”) filed a published opinion in Winslow v.