Hawaii Government Employees Ass'n, AFSCME Local 152 v. Lingle
[…] See HRS § 89-14; HRS § 89-13(a); see also, e.g., H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 134-82, in 1982 House Journal, at 943.

Nonetheless, HGEA asserts that the HLRB’s jurisdiction is limited to the extent that a court, and not the HLRB, has jurisdiction to decide constitutional questions because HRS § 89-14 states that “nothing herein shall preclude the judicial review of decisions or orders of the [HLRB] in accordance with [HRS] section 377-9.” In support of its assertion, HGEA then points to the following portion of HRS § 377-9(a) (1993): “Any controversy concerning unfair labor practices may be submitted to the board in the manner and with the effect provided in this chapter, but nothing