Hawaii Government Employees Ass'n, AFSCME Local 152 v. Lingle
[…] Similar to HGEA’s assertions, Intervenors assert that the HLRB’s jurisdiction “is limited to resolving claims of prohibited practices under the labor relations statutes, not constitutional violations, so the HLRB could not have decided the constitutional claim.” In support of their assertion, Intervenors rely on HRS § 89-14 by reading the statute in the following way: “HLRB has jurisdiction over controversies ‘concerning prohibited practices ... as provided in [HRS] section 377-9[.]’ ” (Brackets added.) Intervenors then rely on the following language in HRS § 377-9: “Any controversy concerning unfair labor practices may be submitted to the board.... ”

Through their reading of these statutes, Intervenors apparently suggest that because alleged constitutional violations are not included among the “prohibited practices ... as provided in [HRS] section 377-9,” jurisdiction over the constitutional issue properly resided in the circuit court.