Hawaii Government Employees Ass'n, AFSCME Local 152 v. Lingle
[…] See HRS § 89-14; HRS § 89-13(a); see also, e.g., H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 134-82, in 1982 House Journal, at 943.

Nonetheless, HGEA asserts that the HLRB’s jurisdiction is limited to the extent that a court, and not the HLRB, has jurisdiction to decide constitutional questions because HRS § 89-14 states that “nothing herein shall preclude the judicial review of decisions or orders of the [HLRB] in accordance with [HRS] section 377-9.” In support of its assertion, HGEA then points to the following portion of HRS § 377-9(a) (1993): “Any controversy concerning unfair labor practices may be submitted to the board in the manner and with the effect provided in this chapter, but nothing herein shall prevent the pursuit of relief in courts of competent jurisdiction.”

However, HGEA overlooks that the language that it relies on in HRS § 89-14 refers to an appeal from, or “judicial review” of, a “decision[ ] or order[ ] of the [HLRB].”