Hawaii Government Employees Ass'n, AFSCME Local 152 v. Lingle
[…] 18. HGEA also requests, and is entitled to receive in order to avoid irreparable harm, a preliminary and permanent injunction from this court enjoining the Governor from unilaterally imposing new layoff procedures.

(Ellipses added.)

Viewing the assertions made by HGEA in its first amended complaint in light of HRS § 89-13(a), it appears that HGEA alleges that Lingle essentially engaged in a “prohibited practice” when she unilaterally imposed furloughs. See HRS § 89-13(a). For example, HRS § 89-13(a)(5) mandates that “[i]t shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer ... willfully to ... [r]efuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative as required in [HRS § ] 89—9[,]” while paragraph 5 of HGEA’s complaint alleges that “[t]he Governor does not have the implied • right to unilaterally impose furloughs pursuant to HRS § 89-9(d)” thereby “circumventing] the collective bargaining process” because “[f]urloughs reduce employee hours and wages and