Hawaii Government Employees Ass'n, AFSCME Local 152 v. Lingle
[…] . In other words, the ICA concluded:

It seems clear ... that under HRS § 89-14 prohibited practices whether committed by the employer, employee, or employee organization are to be treated in the same manner as unfair labor practices under HRS § 377-9. From a policy standpoint, it may have been preferable for appellant to pursue her relief from HPERB; however, nothing in the statute precludes this action from being brought in circuit court as well.

Winslow, 2 Haw.App. at 57, 625 P.2d at 1052 (ellipsis, emphasis, and brackets added).

.We note that, at the time Winslow was decided, HRS § 377-9(a) provided: “Any controversy concerning unfair labor practices may be submitted to the employment relations board in the manner and with the effect provided in this chapter, but nothing herein shall prevent the pursuit of relief in courts of competent jurisdiction.” 2 Haw.App. at 57, 625 P.2d at 1052 (quoting HRS § 377-9(a)).

. We note that HRS § 89-14 was amended again in 1985 only to remove any language referring to the HPERB, inasmuch as the HPERB became the HLRB in that year. See 1985 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 251, § 6 at 479-80.

. Moreover, we point out that Intervenors-Ap-pellees, Hawaii State Teachers Association and United Public Workers, AFSCME, Local 646, AFL-CIO (collectively, “Intervenors”) "aclcnowl-edge[d]” in their answering brief “that the HLRB might have concluded that [Lingle’s] Executive Order was a 'prohibited practice’ because it violated the statutory duty to bargain in HRS Chapter 89.” (Emphasis in original.)

. HRS § 377-9(f) 1° (h) provides:

(0 Any person aggrieved by the decision or order of the board may obtain a review thereof as provided in chapter 91 by instituting proceedings in the circuit court of the judicial circuit in which the person or any party resides or transacts business, subject, however, to the general provisions of law for a change of the place of trial or the calling in of another judge. Where different parties in the same proceeding file petitions for review in two or more courts having proper jurisdiction, the jurisdiction of the judge first petitioned shall be exclusive and the other persons shall be transferred to the judge. The petition shall state the grounds upon which a review is sought and copies thereof shall be served upon the other parties and the board. Service may be made by mailing such copies to the last known post office address of the parties concerned. When the proceedings are at issue, they may be brought on for hearing before the court upon the record by any party on ten days’ written notice to the others. Upon the hearing, the court may confirm, modify, or set aside the decision or order of the board and enter an appropriate decree. No objection that has not been urged before the board shall be considered by the court unless the failure or neglect to urge the objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.
(g) In any proceedings for review of a decision or order of the board, the judge shall disregard any irregularity or error unless it is made to appear affirmatively that the complaining party was prejudiced thereby.
(h) Commencement of proceedings under subsection (f) of this section shall not stay enforcement of the board decisions or order; but the board, or the reviewing court may *207order a stay upon such terms as it deems proper.

. We point out that this court follows certain well-established rules of statutoiy construction that are in addition to those rules quoted supra in section II.B. Namely, it is well-established that,