Opinion of the Court by
[…] 1. Applicable Hawai'i Law
UPW urges us to apply federal common law regarding tripartite arbitration. That *378body of law is not binding on this court. Indeed, all parties agree that Hawaii collective bargaining law (HRS Chapter 89) and the Hawaii Uniform Arbitration Act (HRS Chapter 658A) govern the present dispute. Thus, we first look to Hawaii law on this issue.
HRS Chapter 658A provides a statutory mechanism for compelling arbitration. Under HRS § 658A-7,4 if the court finds that “there is an enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it shall order the parties to arbitrate.” HRS § 658A-7(b).
When faced with a motion to compel arbitration, the court must generally inquire into: (1) whether there is a valid agreement to arbitrate; and (2) whether the dispute falls within the scope of that agreement.