Arbitration Between Trustees of the Don Ho Revocable Living Trust v. Demattos
[…] III. Conclusion

Appellants’ February 28, 2011 notice of appeal was timely filed with respect to the January 27, 2011 final judgment. We therefore deny the Appellee Trustees’ Motion to Dismiss and conclude we have jurisdiction in this appeal.

.In 2001, by way of Act 265, the Hawaii Legislature adopted HRS Chapter 65 8A and repealed HRS Chapter 658. See 2001 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 265. Act 265 took effect on July 1, 2002. Under HRS § 658A-3(c)(Supp.2010), "[a]fter June 30, 2004, this chapter governs an agreement to arbitrate whenever made."

. The Honorable Robert M. Browning presided.

. "HRS Chapter 658A is based on the Uniform Arbitration Act (2000) (RUAA), which was approved by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws (NCCUSL) in *1812000.” Mikelson v. United Servs. Auto.