Arbitration Between Trustees of the Don Ho Revocable Living Trust v. Demattos
[…] The order need not satisfy both criteria to be appealable.”).

It is important to note that, as required by HRS § 658A-28(a)(6), the final judgment in this case was “entered pursuant to this chapter” because it meets the requirements of HRS § 658A-25. That is, the final judgment was entered pursuant to an order granting confirmation of the arbitration award, one of the specified types of orders pursuant to which judgment is to be entered under HRS § 658A-25. HRS § 658A-25 provides for entry of judgment only upon “granting an order confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award[.]” The legislature has thus specified the types of orders for which entry of judgment is appropriate. These types of orders bring finality to arbitration matters. Cf., SHOPO v.