Wagner v. World Botanical Gardens, Inc.
[…] He claims WBGI is indebted to him in the sum of $700,000 less $122,013.25 already paid to him.

The circuit court granted summary judgment to WBGI on the quantum meruit claim on the following grounds:

20. Wagner’s claim for the value of his services in improving the WBGI property, whether based upon independent contractor agreements or in quantum meruit is *202also barred to the extent that he was not a licensed contractor. On the face of the promissory notes, he was an independent contractor, not an employee.... HRS Section 444-22 prohibits persons who are unlicensed contractors “from recovering for work done, or materials or supplies furnished, or both on a contract or on the basis of the reasonable value thereof, in a civil action, if such person failed to obtain a license under this chapter prior to contracting for such work.”
21. Wagner’s claim for quantum meruit is also barred by the doctrine of unclean hands.