Wagner v. World Botanical Gardens, Inc.
[…] [[Image here]]
(8) Upon a defendant of any class referred to in paragraph (1) or (3) of this subdivision of this rale, it is also sufficient if the summons and complaint are seived in the manner prescribed by any statute.

(Emphasis added). Under HRS § 414-64(a), service of process in the state upon a corporation may be made "in the manner provided by law upon any registered agent, officer, or director of the corporation who is found within the jurisdiction of the court[.]”

. HRCP Rule 4(c) states in relevant part:

(c) Same: By Whom Served.