Cun-Lara v. State
[…] Haw.Rev.Stat. § 712-1240.6 (Supp.2005).

Subsections under HRS § 712-1240.6(2) provided for increased maximum terms of imprisonment or mandatory minimum terms if certain aggravating factors were established, such as the defendant having a prior felony drug conviction or death or serious bodily injury to any person other than the defendant resulting from the offense.

HRS § 712-1240.6 was repealed effective June 22, 2006. 2006 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 230, § 50 at 1024.

. HRS § 712-1243 provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possess any dangerous drug in any amount.
(2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree is a class C felony.

Haw.Rev.Stat. § 712-1243 (Supp.2011).

. HRS § 329-43.5(a) states: