United States Court of Appeals,
[…] arguments below.
III.
A.
Robinowitz first argues that the D'Oench Duhme doctrine and
§ 1823 of FIRREA should not apply to bar his claim for breach of
fiduciary duty because that claim is unrelated to a note or debt.4
According to Robinowitz, D'Oench Duhme applies only when a party is
attempting to use an unrecorded agreement as a defense to
collection efforts by a receiver of a debt or obligation.
Our cases do not support Robinowitz's argument for such a
narrow application of D'Oench Duhme. We have held that D'Oench
Duhme also applies in a case "with an affirmative claim, against
4
Section 1823 of FIRREA is the statutory codification of the
common law D'Oench Duhme doctrine. It provides that "[n]o
agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the
Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section or
section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by
purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution,
shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement—1)
is in writing, 2) was executed by the depository institution ...
3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository
institution or its loan committee, ... and 4) has been,
continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record
of the depository institution." 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) (1989).
6
FDIC-Receiver, with no note whose terms are subjected to a secret
protocol." Bowen v. FDIC, 915 F.2d 1013, 1015 (5th Cir.1990); see
also Beighley v. FDIC, 868 F.2d 776, 783-84 (5th Cir.1989) (holding
that D'Oench Duhme barred the plaintiff's claims for breach of