Opinion of the Court by
[…] [[Image here]]
(b) The several circuit courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the family court over:
(1) Any felony under section 571-14, violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586, or a violation of section 709-906 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one other offense is a criminal offense under subsection (a)(1);
(2) Any felony under section 571-14 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one other offense is a violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586, a violation of section 709-906, or a misdemeanor under the jurisdiction of section 604-8; [and]
(3)Any violation of section 711-1106.4[.]
. HRS § 604-8 provides:
Criminal, misdemeanors, generally, (a) District courts shall have jurisdiction of, and their criminal jurisdiction is limited to, criminal offenses punishable by fine, or by imprisonment not exceeding one year whether with or without fine. They shall not have jurisdiction over any offense for which the accused cannot be held to answer unless on a presentment or indictment of a grand jury.
[[Image here]]
(b) The district court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the family court of any violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586 or any violation of section 709-906 when multiple offenses are charged and at least one other offense is a criminal offense within the jurisdiction of the district courts.
. HRS § 806-31 is consistent with the general rule that words of a statute are to have their commonly understood meaning. HRS § 1-14 (2009):
Words have usual meaning.