Opinion of the Court by
[…] This court held that HRS § 291E-1 establishes an attendant circumstance of the proscribed conduct, i.e., that the offense of OVUII occur on a public way, street, road, or highway. Id. at 392-93, 219 P.3d at 1179-80. Therefore, since the location of the proscribed conduct established by HRS § 291E-1 was an attendant circumstance, this court held that it was an essential element of the offense of OVUII that should have been included within the charge against the defendant. Id. (citing HRS § 702-205 (1993)).7
*1377. HRS § 702-205 provides: "The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as: (a) Are specified by the definition of the offense, and (b) Negative a defense (other than a defense based on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or lack of jurisdiction).”
Mita, 124 Hawai'i at 390-91, 245 P.3d at 463-64.