Opinion of the Court by
[…] The Hawaii Supreme Court also construed as mandatory, the allegation of facts establishing jurisdiction. Stan’s Contracting, 111 Hawai'i at 32, 137 P.3d at 346 (“jurisdiction of the offense charged and of the person of the accused is a fundamental and indispensable prerequisite to a valid prosecution”) (internal quotation marks omitted) quoting Adams v. State, 103 Hawai'i 214, 221, 81 P.3d 394, 401 (2003).
HRS § 806-34 treats the requirements for identification of the offense separately from requirements for the description of the transaction. The identification of the offense under HRS § 806-34 is satisfied by reference to the statute defining the offense. (“In an indictment the offense may be charged either by name or by reference to the statute defining or making it punishable.”) HRS § 806-34 requires that the description of the transaction (1) identifies the transaction; (2) brings the transaction within the definition of the offense; (3) shows that the court has jurisdiction; and (4) gives notice of the facts to the accused.