Yang v. Abercrombie & Fitch Stores
[…] Lingle v. Haw. Gov’t Emps. Ass’n Local 152, 107 Hawai'i 178, 183, 111 P.3d 587, 592 (2005). “Laws in pan materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called upon in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.” Nelson v. Univ. of Haw., 97 Hawai'i 376, 393, 38 P.3d 95, 112 (2001) (citation omitted); HRS § 1-16 (2009).

The exclusive remedy provision of the Ha-wai'i Workers’ Compensation Law, HRS § 386-5 (1993), provides:

Exclusiveness of right to compensation; exception. The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee or the employee’s dependents on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee, the employee’s legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, or anyone else entitled to recover damages from the employer, at common law or otherwise, on account of the injury, except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto, in which case a civil action may also be brought.

The sweeping scope of this provision is plain. Under the workers’ compensation statute, the workers’ compensation benefits provided to an employee on account of a work injury “shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee ...” on account of that injury.