Yang v. Abercrombie & Fitch Stores
[…] Injuries covered, (a) If an employee suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee’s employer or the special compensation fund shall pay compensation to the employee or the employee’s dependents as provided in this chapter.
Accident arising out of and in the course of the employment includes the wilful act of a third person directed against an employee because of the employee’s employment.

(Emphasis added.)

HRS § 386-8, which covers the liability of a third person for a compensable work injury, provides, in relevant part:

Liability of third person. When a work injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some person other than the employer or another employee of the employer acting in the course of his employment a legal liability to pay damages on account thereof, the injured employee or his dependents ... may claim compensation under this chapter and recover damages from such third person.
[[Image here]]
*178 Another employee of the same employer shall not be relieved of his liability as a third party, if the personal injury is caused by his wilful and wanton misconduct.

(Emphasis added.)

B. Hawai'i Workers’ Compensation Jurisprudence