Childs v. Harada
[…] Id. 543 N.Y.S.2d 15, 541 N.E.2d at 18.

. Nor have we been directed to any evidence that, prior to the events precipitating the instant action, Plaintiffs-Appellants or their predecessors ever asserted their rights to use the 25' Right of Way.

. Troxel’s deed asserts his right to use Easement 3, and despite the lack of any reference to such right in the Haradas’ certificate of title, the Haradas concede his right. Neither the Okaya-mas nor Plaintiffs-Appellants dispute Troxel's express right to Easement 3.

. HRS § 501-196 provides in part:

No erasure, alteration, or amendment shall be made upon the registration book after the entry of a certificate of title or of a memorandum thereon, and the approval of the same by the registrar or an assistant registrar, provided that the registrar or assistant registrar may correct any clerical error made by personnel of the registrar's or assistant registrar’s office. Any registered owner or other person in interest may at any time apply by petition to the court, upon the ground that registered interests of any description, whether vested, contingent, expectant, or inchoate have terminated and ceased; or that new interests have arisen or been created which do not appear upon the certificate^]

Haw.Rev.Stat. § 501-196(2006).