Kauai Springs, Inc. v. Planning Commission
[…] In particular, the supreme court highlighted a section of HRS § 180C-2(b) that required county ordinances to “[c]ontain standards for various types of soil and land uses, which standards shall include criteria, techniques, and methods for the control of erosion and sediment resulting from land disturbing activities.” Id. (italics omitted, underline emphasis added). In turn, the supreme court noted that:

“Land disturbing activity” is defined under HRS § 180C-1 (1993), in pertinent part as “any land change which may result in soil erosion from water or wind and the movement of sediment into state waters [.] ” “State waters” are defined in pertinent part under the same statute as “all waters, fresh, brackish or salt, around and within the State, including, but not limited to, coastal waters [.] ”

Id. at 225 n. 23, 140 P.3d at 1005 n. 23 (italics in original, underline emphasis added).