Kauai Springs, Inc. v. Planning Commission
[…] (b) The Planning Commission may impose conditions on the permit involving any of the following matters: location, amount and type and time of construction, type of use, its maintenance and operation, type and amount of traffic, off-street parking, condition and width of adjoining roads, access, nuisance, values, appearance of the building, landscaping, yards, open areas and other matters deemed necessary by the Planning Commission.

KCC § 8-20.5 (emphasis added).

For the Special Permit, as noted above, HRS § 205-6(c) provides that “[t]he county planning commission may, under such protective restrictions as may be deemed necessary, permit the desired use, but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and objectives of this chapter[.]” The *430“overarching purpose” of HRS Chapter 205 is to “protect and conserve natural resources and foster intelligent, effective, and orderly land allocation and development.” Curtis, 90 Hawai'i at 396, 978 P.2d at 834 (internal quotation marks omitted).