Kauai Springs, Inc. v. Planning Commission
[…] *425(a) The Use Permit and Class IV Zoning Permit

The Use Permit and Class IV Zoning Permit sought by Kauai Springs are regulated by the County pursuant to the County’s delegated authority to zone. See HRS § 46-4 (Supp.2006); KCC, Chapter 8, The Comprehensive Zoning Ordinance for the County of Kauai (CZO). The general law that conferred zoning powers to the counties is HRS § 46-4(a). Kaiser Hawaii Kai Dev. Co. v. City and Cnty. of Honolulu, 70 Haw. 480, 483, 777 P.2d 244, 246 (1989) (“The counties of our state derive their zoning powers from HRS § 46-4(a) ... referred to as the Zoning Enabling Act.”). HRS § 46-4(a) provides in relevant part:

(a) ... Zoning in all counties shall be accomplished within the framework of a long-range, comprehensive general plan prepared or being prepared to guide the overall future development of the county. Zoning shall be one of the tools available to the county to put the general plan into effect in an orderly manner.... The zoning power granted herein shall be exercised by ordinance which may relate to:
(1) The areas within which agriculture, forestry, industry, trade, and business may be conducted;
[[Image here]]
(12) Other regulations the boards or city council find necessary and proper to permit and encourage the orderly development of land resources within them jurisdictions.

(Emphases added.)

Pursuant to HRS § 46-4(a), the County was thus authorized to adopt a comprehensive general plan to guide the county’s future development and to adopt ordinances to exercise the zoning power.