Kauai Springs, Inc. v. Planning Commission
[…] KCC § 8-19.5(g); KCC § 8-19.6(e) (emphasis added). The circuit court held that Kauai Springs did not assent to a delay of the prescribed time limits. The Planning Commission contests this ruling and argues that Kauai Springs did assent to a delay and therefore the Use Permit and Class IV Zoning Permit were not automatically approved once the respective deadlines had passed.

In response, Kauai Springs argues that if the county ordinances allow assent to extend the deadlines, they violate the superior state law set forth in HRS § 91-13.5 and are invalid. Kauai Springs relies on HRS § 46-1.5(13) (Supp.2005) and HRS § 50-15 (2012 Repl.). HRS § 46-1.5(13) provides that each county has the power to enact ordinances “not inconsistent with, or tending to defeat, the intent of any state statute[.]” In turn, HRS § 50-15 provides that