Dissenting Opinion by
[…] State v. Eastman, 81 Hawai'i 131, 139, 913 P.2d 57, 65 (1996).
Applying this standard of review, I believe there was sufficient evidence to support the Family Court’s adjudication of Minor-Appellant PP (Minor) as a law violator for having engaged in conduct constituting second-degree terroristic threatening. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
I.
After a bench trial, the Family Court adjudicated Minor to be a law violator for committing what would be second-degree terroristic threatening, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-717 (1993), if committed by a person over the age of eighteen at the time of the offense.
HRS § 707-717(1) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707-716 [(the section which defines the offense of first-degree ter-*247roristie threatening)].”1 HRS § 707-715 (Supp.2013), in turn, defines the offense of terroristic threatening in relevant part as follows: