Opinion of the Court by
[…] The LIRAB issued its “Order Dismissing Appeal” on February 29, 2012, and the appeal to this court followed.
DISCUSSION
I.
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-73 (Supp. 2013) grants the Director original jurisdiction over disputes arising under Hawaii’s workers’ compensation law, HRS Chapter 386, and establishes the right to appeal from the Director’s decisions. HRS § 386-73 provides:
Unless otherwise provided, the director of labor and industrial relations shall have original jurisdiction over all controversies and disputes arising under this chapter. The decisions of the director shall be enforceable by the circuit court as provided in section 386-91. There shall be a right of appeal from the decisions of the director to the appellate board[3] and thence to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, as provided in sections 386-87 and 386-88, but in no ease shall an appeal operate as a supersedeas or stay unless the appellate board or the appellate court so orders.
(Emphasis added.)
HRS § 386-87 (1993) establishes procedures for a party to appeal a decision of the Director to the LIRAB and for the LIRAB to decide that appeal. HRS § 386-87 states in relevant part: