Opinion of the Court by
[…] We therefore vacate the LIRAB’s Order Dismissing Appeal and remand the ease for further proceedings consistent with this Opinion.
. We use "Employer” to refer collectively to Honsador and Insurance-Carrier Appellee Insurance Company of the State of Pennsylvania/Char-tis Claims, Inc., adjusted by John Mullen and Company, Inc.
. Employer notified Gour that the examination consisted of two parts, psychometric testing and clinical interview, each lasting approximately four hours.
. HRS § 386-1 (1993) defines the term "appellate board” to mean the LIRAB.
. HRS § 386-89 (1993) permits the Director to reopen a case under certain conditions.
. HRS § 386-1 (1993) defines the term "compensation” to mean “all benefits accorded by this chapter to an employee or the employee’s dependents on account of a work injury as defined in this section; it includes medical and rehabilitation benefits, income and indemnity benefits in cases of disability or death, and the allowance for funeral and burial expenses.”
. At that time, the decision or order of the LIR-AB was directly appealable to the Hawai'i Supreme Court. See HRS § 386-88 (1993).