Opinion of the Court by
[…] The decisions of the director shall be enforceable by the circuit court as provided in section 386-91. There shall be a right of appeal from the decisions of the director to the appellate board[3] and thence to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, as provided in sections 386-87 and 386-88, but in no ease shall an appeal operate as a supersedeas or stay unless the appellate board or the appellate court so orders.
(Emphasis added.)
HRS § 386-87 (1993) establishes procedures for a party to appeal a decision of the Director to the LIRAB and for the LIRAB to decide that appeal. HRS § 386-87 states in relevant part:
(a) A decision of the director shall be final and conclusive between the parties, except as provided in section 386-89, [4] unless within twenty days after a copy has been sent to each party, either party appeals therefrom to the appellate board by filing a written notice of appeal with the appellate board or the department. In all cases of appeal filed with the department the appellate board shall be notified of the pendency thereof by the director. No compromise shall be effected in the appeal except in compliance with section 386-78.
(b) The appellate board shall hold a full hearing de novo on the appeal.
(e) The appellate board shall have power to review the findings of fact, conclusions of law and exercise of discretion by the director in hearing, determining or otherwise handling of any compensation!5 /] case and may affirm, reverse or modify any compensation case upon review, or remand the case to the director for further proceedings and action.
(Emphasis added.) The decision or order of the LIRAB may, in turn, be appealed to the Intermediate Court of Appeals by the Di*102rector or any other party. HRS § 386-88 (Supp.2013).
II.
In Tam v.