State v. Souleng
[…] . HRS § 286-102 provides in relevant part:

(a) No person ... shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles.

. The Honorable Russel S. Nagata presided.