Boyd v. Hawai'i State Ethics Commission
[…] (2007 Repl.) (“The State shall afford administrative, support, and instructional employees in charter schools full participation in the State’s system for retirement, workers’ compensation, unemployment insurance, temporary disability insurance, and health benefits in accordance with the qualification requirements for each.”); HRS § 302B-11 (2007 Repl.) (“The department of human resources development shall adminis*149ter workers’ compensation claims for employees of charter schools, who shall be covered by the same self-insured workers’ compensation system as other public employees.”); HRS § 302B-9(d) (2007 Repl.) (“[A]s public schools and entities of the State, neither a charter school nor the office may bring suit against any other entity or agency of the State.”); HRS § 89-10.55(a) (2012 Repl.) (“Employees of charter schools shall be assigned to an appropriate bargaining unit as specified in section 89-6[.]”).

A review of the record indicates that Boyd participated in many of the available benefits of being a State employee. He was enrolled in the State’s Employee’s Retirement System (ERS), the State’s Employer-Union Trust Fund (EUTF), and was a member of a State bargaining unit.