Boyd v. Hawai'i State Ethics Commission
[…] Boyd’s interpretation of HRS § 84-31(c) as requiring the Commission to set a hearing within twenty days of service of the charge is without support from the statutory text.

HRS § 84-31(c) expressly provides

(c) If after twenty days following service of the charge and further statement of alleged violation in accordance "with this section, a majority of the members of the commission conclude that there is probable cause to believe that a violation of this chapter or of the code of ethics adopted by the constitutional convention has been committed, then the commission shall set a time and place for a hearing[.]

(Emphasis added.)

Thus, the language of the statute indicates that the Commission was to set a hearing no sooner than 20 days after formally charging Boyd. The Commission filed its Charge against Boyd on October 20, 2010 and its Further Statement of Alleged Violation on April 18, 2012. The Commission then filed its Notice of Hearing on July 5, 2012. Therefore, the Commission waited over twenty days after filing its Charge and Further Statement of Alleged Violation against Boyd to file its Notice of Hearing, so as to comply with the statutory requirements found in HRS § 84-31(c). If the Commission had filed its Notice of Hearing within twenty days of filing its Charge and Further Statement of Alleged Violation, as Boyd suggests, it would have set Boyd’s hearing before Boyd was required to submit an Answer to the Commission’s allegations, pursuant to HRS § 84-31(b), and the Commission would have been in violation of HRS § 84-31(c).

The Commission had six years from the time of the alleged violation in which to file a charge for violations of HRS chapter 84. HRS § 84-31(a)(6) provides in relevant part:

(6) [The Commission] shall have jurisdiction for purposes of investigation and taking appropriate action on alleged violations of this chapter in all proceedings commenced within six years of an alleged violation of this chapter by a legislator or employee or former legislator or employee. A proceeding shall be deemed commenced by the filing of a charge with the commission or by the signing of a charge by three or more members of the commission.

The Commission alleges that Boyd committed several violations of the Code of Ethics between September 12, 2006 and June 21, 2007. On October 20, 2010, the Commission filed its first Charge against Boyd signed by four Commissioners.