Boyd v. Hawai'i State Ethics Commission
[…] . The Honorable Judge Greg K. Nakamura presided.

. "Tide 1 funds” are federal monies provided to schools with a high level of poverty, and such funds may be used to supplement the school's instructional program.

. HRS § 84-14(a) provides in relevant part:

§ 84-14 Conflict of interest, (a) No employee shall take any official action directly affecting:
(1) A business or other undertaking in which the employee has a substantial financial interest; or
(2) A private undertaking in which the employee is engaged as legal counsel, advisor, consultant, representative, or other agency capacity.

. HRS § 84-14(d) provides:

(d) No legislator or employee shall assist any person or business or act in a representative capacity for a fee or other compensation to secure passage of a bill or to obtain a contract, claim, or other transaction or proposal in which the legislator or employee has participated or will participate as a legislator or employee, nor shall the legislator or employee assist any person or business or act in a representative capacity for a fee or other compensation on such bill, contract, claim, or other transaction or proposal before the legislature or agency of which the legislator or employee is an employee or legislator.

. Boyd cites to HRS § 89-6(c) in support of his argument that the LSB is his employer, not the State of Hawai'i. HRS § 89-6(c) provides:

§ 89-10.S5. Charter school collective bargaining; bargaining unit; employer; exclusive representative.
[[Image here]]