Boyd v. Hawai'i State Ethics Commission
[…] A review of the record indicates that Boyd participated in many of the available benefits of being a State employee. He was enrolled in the State’s Employee’s Retirement System (ERS), the State’s Employer-Union Trust Fund (EUTF), and was a member of a State bargaining unit. Boyd needed to be classified as a State employee in order to receive those benefits. The term “employee” for purposes of HRS chapter 88 (Pension and Retirement Systems) refers to “any employee or officer or the State or any countyt.]” HRS § 88-21 (2012 Repl.). HRS § 88-42 (2012 Repl.) indicates that “all persons who ... enter or reenter the service of the State or any county shall become members [of ERS] at the time of their entry or reentry.” The record indicates that Boyd self-identified as a State employee in order to qualify for ERS. On April 9, 2003, Boyd filed an ERS “Membership Enrollment Form” as a “Returning Member,” meaning that he previously “terminated or resigned and after a break in service of at least 1 working day, [he