Boyd v. Hawai'i State Ethics Commission
[…] In this appeal, the Commission contends the circuit court erred because there was sufficient evidence in the record to support a finding that Boyd received compensation for signing the Food Services Certificates, so to violate HRS § 84-14(d). In response, Boyd reiterates the argument he made before the circuit court and contends the Commission provided insufficient evidence to support its conclusion that he received any compensation from signing the Food Service Certificates because all checks from Connections were made out to his wife, Erika.

HRS § 84-14(d) provides:

(d) No legislator or employee shall assist any person or business or act in a representative capacity for a fee or other compensation to secure passage of a bill or to obtain a contract, claim, or other transaction or proposal in which the legislator or employee has participated or will participate as a legislator or employee, nor shall the legislator or employee assist any person or business or act in a representative capacity for a fee or other compensation on such bill, contract, claim, or other transaction or proposal before the legislature or agency of which the legislator or employee is an employee or legislator.

HRS § 84-3 defines “compensation” as “money, thing of value, or economic benefit conferred on or received by any person in return for services rendered or to be rendered by oneself or another.”