Boyd v. Hawai'i State Ethics Commission
[…] (c) Any charter school, prior to the beginning of the school year, may enter into an annual contract with any department for centralized services to be provided by that department.
(d) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, as public schools and entities of the State, neither a charter school nor the office may bring suit against any other entity or agency of the State.

.HRS § 84-31 provides in relevant part:

(c) If after twenty days following service of the charge and further statement of alleged violation in accordance with this section, a majority of the members of the commission conclude that there is probable cause to believe that a violation of this chapter or of the code of ethics adopted by the constitutional convention has been committed, then the commission shall set a time and place for a hearing, giving notice to the complainant and the alleged violator. Upon the commission's issuance of a notice of hearing, the *152charge and further statement of alleged violation and the alleged violator’s written response thereto shall become public records. The hearing shall be held within ninety days of tire commission’s issuance of a notice of hearing, if the hearing is not held within that ninety-day period, the charge and further statement of alleged violation shall be dismissed; provided that any delay that is at the request of, or caused by, the alleged violator shall not be counted against the ninety-day period.

(Emphases added.)