Boyd v. Hawai'i State Ethics Commission
[…] Boyd also checked the box that indicated he was a “State or County—Employee or Retiree.”

In addition, the bottom of Boyd’s EUTF enrollment form and a subsequent EUTF Confirmation Notice indicates that he was part of Bargaining Unit 03 in 2005 and remained in Bargaining Unit 03 in 2009. Under HRS § 89-10.55(a) and (b), “[e]mployees of charter schools shall be assigned to an appropriate bargaining unit as specified in section 89-6 [(2012 Repl.)]” and “[f]or the purpose of negotiating a collective bargaining agreement for charter schools employees who are assigned to an appropriate bargain-*150tag unit, the employer shall be determined as provided in section 89-6(d).”

HRS § 89-6(d) (2007 Supp.) provides:

(d) For the purpose of negotiating a collective bargaining agreement, the public employer of an appropriate bargaining unit shall mean the governor together with the following employers: