Boyd v. Hawai'i State Ethics Commission
[…] Boyd’s reliance on the 2011 amended version of HRS § 302B-7(f) is misplaced because sub-section (f), dealing with charter school’s ethical standards, was not placed into law until 2011, nearly four years after Boyd’s alleged violations. 2011 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 130, § 5 at 341-42. Thus, the amended version of HRS § 302B-7(f), requiring that charter schools create their own internal ethical standards of conduct, was not in effect during the time the Commission contends Boyd violated Chapter 84 and is not applicable to this case on appeal. See HRS §§ 1-3 (2009 Repl.); Clark v. Cassidy, 64 Haw. 74, 77, 636 P.2d 1344, 1346 (1981) (“It is an established rule that no law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended.” (Parenthesis omitted)).