Opinion of the Court by
[…] Pursuant to the Supreme Court’s holding in Jesinoski4, the Smiths’ rescission was timely and the circuit court erred in finding that the statute of repose had expired on the Smiths’ TILA claims.
B. UDAP
The Smiths contend the circuit court erred in concluding that they could not raise a UDAP defense against U.S. Bank. In granting U.S. Bank’s Second MSJ, the circuit court found that “[the Smiths’] UDAP defenses cannot be asserted against [U.S. Bank] because [U.S. Bank] did not originate the loan.”
HRS § 480-2(a) (2008 Repl.) provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” Under HRS § 480-12 (2012 Repl), “[a]ny contract or agreement in violation of this chapter is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity.” The Smiths’ Mortgage and loan transaction fell “within the ambit of HRS [chapter] 480, inasmuch as (1) a loan extended by a financial institution is activity involving ‘conduct of any trade and commerce’ and (2) loan borrowers are ‘consumers’ within the meaning of HRS § 480-1 [ (2008 Repl.) ].”