Opinion of the Court by
[…] The limitations imposed by the Circuit Court did not materially impair Williams’ claim of self-defense.
I.
Williams did not dispute that he stabbed Quindt and inflicted the injuries sustained by Quindt. Williams’ theory of defense at trial was self-defense’.
The standards applicable to a claim of self-defense are set forth in Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 703-304 (2014), which provides in relevant part:
(1) ... [T]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.
(2) The use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if the actor believes that deadly force is necessary to protect himself against death [or] serious bodily injury
[[Image here]]
(3) ... [A] person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be....
In evaluating a defendant’s claim of self-defense, “the evidence must be assessed from the standpoint of a reasonable person in the defendant’s position under the circumstances as the defendant subjectively believed them to be at the time he or she tried to defend himself or herself.”