I respectfully dissent.
[…] HRS § 103D-709(a) (2012 Repl.).
The hearings officer shall decide whether the determinations of the chief procurement officer or the chief procurement officer’s designee were in accordance with the Constitution, statutes, rules, and the terns and conditions of the solicitation or contract and shall order such relief as may be appropriate in accordance with this chapter.
HRS § 103D-709(h) (2012 Repl.). “The hearings officers shall have power to issue subpoenas, administer oaths, hear testimony, find facts, make conclusions of law, and issue a written decision....” HRS § 103D-709(b) (2012 Repl.). “Ml parties to the proceeding shall be afforded an opportunity to present oral or documentary evidence, conduct cross-examination as may be required, and present argument on all issues involved. Fact finding under [HRS § ] 91-10 [ (2012 Repl.)2] *294shall apply” HRS § 103D-709(c) (2012 Repl.).
The OAH Hearings Officer prevented CCI from introducing the CLB’s Response Letter as documentary evidence. The CLB Response Letter stated: