I respectfully dissent.
[…] Consistent with Bombardier, I would hold that CCI’s bid was a protest not based on the content of the solicitation. The circuit court therefore did not err in its conclusion that CCI’s protest was not required to be submitted by February 5, 2014, the due date for bid proposals.
I next address to the circuit court’s conclusion that CCI’s “protest of the disqualification of its bid was timely submitted on February 19, 2014.” Protests under HRS § 103D-701(a) that do not challenge the content of the solicitation are required to be “submitted in writing within five working days after the aggrieved person knows or should have known of the facts giving rise thereto[.]” HRS § 103D-701(a). The County informed CCI in writing on February 14, 2014 that CCI’s bid was disqualified. CCI submitted its written protest on February 19, 2014, within the five day requirement under *293HRS § 103D-701(a).