OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] Instead, he ruled that the testimony of the appellees was not material to the determination that the bondsman had sufficient real property clear of encumbrances. The same judge who presided at the hearing on the missing motion for justification of the surety presided at the motion to dismiss the indictment. In ruling on the motion for justification of the surety, he presumably had before him the missing motion to require such justification and if § 804-16 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) was followed in this case, he had before him the bail bond in question.
Section 710-1060 under which the appellees were indicted, provides:
Perjury. (1) A person commits the offense of perjury if in any official proceeding he makes, under an oath required or authorized by law, a false statement which he does not believe to be true.
(2) No person shall be convicted under this section unless the court rules that the false statement is a “materially false statement” as defined by section 710-1000(9)____
Section 710-1000(9) provides: