OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] In case the officer taking the bail doubts the sufficiency of *513the surety, he may compel the surety, either by his own oath or otherwise, to furnish proof of his sufficiency.
We surmise also, from what was said in the course of the hearing, that only one surety was on the bond in question. If that is so, then § 804-11, HRS, is also pertinent. It provides:
One surety sufficient, when. A single surety is sufficient, if he possesses and owns unincumbered real property within the State to double the amount for which he is bound, otherwise there must be two or more.
It may also be that § 804-13, HRS, was pertinent. It provides:
Insufficient bail. If, owing to mistake or misrepresentation, insufficient bail has been taken, or if the sureties afterwards become insufficient, the accused may be ordered to find sufficient sureties by any magistrate and on his refusal, he may be committed for trial.
Appellant’s missing motion originally came on for hearing on April 20, 1979. Appellee Arthur Edward Lee produced a financial statement at that hearing. He testified and was cross-examined at great length with respect thereto.