*80OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] Survivors of Medeiros v. Maui Land and Pineapple Co., 66 Haw __, 660 P.2d 1316 (1983); State v. Bloss, 3 Haw. App. 274, 649 P.2d 1176 (1982); In re Kaohu, 1 Haw. App. 469, 620 P.2d 1082 (1980).
Defendant’s argument that the State is required to prove that the marijuana concentrate is in fact more potent or concentrated than in marijuana has been discussed above and deemed meritless.
Affirmed.
Hawaii Revised Statutes § 712-1245(l)(b) provides:
Promoting a harmful drug in the second degree.
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the second degree if he knowingly:
(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;
Defendant does not appeal his conviction on Count II, Promoting a Detrimental Drug in the Second Degree, HRS § 712-1248( 1 )(c) (1976), a misdemeanor.