*80OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] Note, supra, at 767. It has a higher concentration of THC and estimates of its potency range from five to ten times that of marijuana. Note, supra, at 767; J. Kaplan, Marijuana - The New Prohibition 53 (1970); Chun, Marijuana: A Realistic Approach, 2 Drug Abuse L. Rev. 1 (1972-1973). The scientific and general communities appear to agree on the foregoing; however, we find nothing anywhere to indicate that there is agreement as to a precise potency above or below which a substance is or is not hashish.
HRS § 712-1240(7) (1976) defines “marijuana concentrate” as “hashish, tetrahydrocannabinol, or any alkaloid, salt, derivative, preparation, compound, or mixture, whether natural or synthesized, of tetrahydrocannabinol.” The statutory scheme indicates clearly that the intent of the legislature was to treat differently the possession of marijuana concentrate and possession of the marijuana plant. Cf. State v. Petrie, 65 Haw. 174, 649 P.2d 381 (1982).