Mack v. Mack
[…] This provision unreasonably conditions defendant-father’s obligation to pay child support to each child on only Laura’s age and on both children’s continuation of their education. Danielle may receive support after her 24th birthday if Laura does not drop out of school before then. Laura may receive support up to her 23rd birthday if Danielle does not drop out of school before then.

HRS § 577-7(a) states in relevant part: “AH parents and guardians shall provide, to the best of their abilities, for the discipline, support, and education of their children.”

HRS § 580-47(a) states in relevant part: