State v. Palmiera
[…] (4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when:
*207(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
(c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a different state of mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission.

HRS § 708-834(l)(b) (1985) reads as follows:

Defenses: unawareness of ownership; claim of right; household belongings, cointerest not a defense. (1) It is a defense to a prosecution for theft that the defendant:
(b) Believed that he was entitled to the property or services under a claim of right or that he was authorized, by the owner or by law, to obtain or exert control as he did.