Supreme Court of Texas
[…] to regulate it within the state’s borders. The bill delegated to the U.S.
Department of Agriculture the responsibility for approving each state’s
hemp-regulation plan and for implementing a federal plan for any state
that elects not to adopt its own. Although “marihuana” remains a
Schedule 1 substance under the federal Controlled Substances Act, the
2018 Farm Bill excludes “hemp” and hemp products that are cultivated,
produced, manufactured, and sold in compliance with federal
regulations and the relevant state’s federally approved plan. 3
1 See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.001(c) (“An appeal may be taken directly to
the supreme court from an order of a trial court granting or denying an
interlocutory or permanent injunction on the ground of the constitutionality of
a statute of this state.”).
2Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-334, 132 Stat.
4490 (2018).
3 See 21 U.S.C. §§ 802(16)(B)(i) (defining “marihuana” to exclude
“hemp”), 812 Schedule 1(c)(10) (listing “[m]arihuana” as Schedule 1 substance);