Supreme Court of Texas
[…] And
as mentioned, the bill permitted each state to develop its own plan for
developing the hemp industry within its borders, with federal
approval. 67
When Texas implemented its state hemp plan by passing House
Bill 1325 the following year, it followed the federal approach to
distinguishing between marihuana and hemp. Specifically, where the
statutes previously defined “marihuana” to mean “the plant Cannabis
sativa L.” and all of its parts and derivatives, except for its “mature
stalks” and certain derivatives, House Bill 1325 added an exception
listing “hemp, as that term is defined by Section 121.001, Agriculture
Code.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.002(26). It also amended the
Health and Safety Code’s definition of “Controlled substance” to
expressly exclude “hemp, as defined by Section 121.001, Agriculture
Code, or the tetrahydrocannabinols in hemp.” Id. § 481.002(5). And it
added section 121.001 of the Agriculture Code to define “hemp” to mean
“the plant Cannabis sativa L.” and all of its parts and derivatives with
66Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-334, 132 Stat.
4490 (2018).
67 See Garcia & Stout, supra note 3, at 22.