Supreme Court of Texas
[…] I. Background
Under federal law, the U.S. Census Bureau is required to release
a census of the population on the first day of April every ten years. 13
U.S.C. § 141(a). Texas uses this data to reapportion its legislative
districts in accordance with the United States and Texas Constitutions.
See Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U.S. 533, 577 (1964) (holding that “the Equal
Protection Clause requires that a State make an honest and good faith
effort to construct districts, in both houses of its legislature, as nearly of
equal population as is practicable”); TEX. CONST. art. III, § 28 (“The
2
Legislature shall, at its first regular session after the publication of each
United States decennial census, apportion the state into senatorial and
representative districts, agreeable to the provisions of Sections 25 and
26 . . . .”); id. art. III, § 26 (governing apportionment of legislative
districts among counties).
In 2021, the COVID-19 pandemic caused the Census Bureau to
miss the April 1 deadline for release of the data from the 2020 census,
and the Bureau published that data on September 16, 2021. In the