Supreme Court of Texas
[…] We
27
and the lower courts’, jurisdiction. Houston Mun. Emps. Pension Sys. v.
Ferrell, 248 S.W.3d 151, 158 (Tex. 2007). As in every Texas case
involving sovereign immunity, this jurisdictional inquiry touches the
merits because, as noted, courts lack jurisdiction to proceed if the claim
appears “facially invalid.” Klumb, 458 S.W.3d at 13. We go no further
than necessary to determine jurisdiction.
A. Section 26
We first address the validity of the Gutierrez Plaintiffs’ claim for
a declaratory judgment that H.B. 1 violates the county-line rule in
Article III, Section 26. As discussed below, we hold that the claim is not
facially invalid and thus not barred by immunity. The ultimate merits
determination remains open for additional proceedings on remand if the
parties pursue it.
Section 26 begins: “The members of the House of Representatives
shall be apportioned among the several counties, according to the
number of population in each, as nearly as may be, on a ratio obtained
by dividing the population of the State, as ascertained by the most recent
United States census, by the number of members of which the House is
composed.” TEX. CONST. art. III, § 26. As discussed above, that “ratio”
yields what the parties label the “ideal district size,” which is 194,303
based on the 2020 census. Section 26 goes on to state that “whenever a
single county has sufficient population to be entitled to a
do not hold that a trial court must make an early ruling in every situation, only
that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining to do so here.”
(internal footnotes omitted)).
28
Representative, such county shall be formed into a separate
Representative District.” Id. The parties agree that under Section 26,
a county with a population of the ideal district size is entitled to its own
House district.
Section 26 then addresses what happens “when any one county
has more than sufficient population to be entitled to one or more
representatives”; in that case, “such representative or representatives
shall be apportioned to such county, and for any surplus of population it
may be joined in a Representative District with any other contiguous
county or counties.” Id. The parties again agree that if a county has a
population of more than the ideal district size but less than twice the
ideal district size, Section 26 entitles that county to one district wholly
within its borders, with the surplus population joined in a district with