Supreme Court of Texas
[…] plea with respect to the claims for declaratory relief. Thus, what
remains pending after the trial court’s order are both sets of plaintiffs’
claims for declaratory relief and MALC’s request for a permanent
injunction.
On December 7, 2021, the defendants filed a direct appeal to this
Court of the trial court’s order on the pleas to the jurisdiction. See TEX.
1 After the pleas to the jurisdiction were filed, MALC amended its
petition to add the State as a defendant but did not serve it with citation.
5
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(8) (authorizing an interlocutory
appeal from an order that grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by
a governmental unit); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22A.006(a) (“An appeal from
an appealable interlocutory order or final judgment of a special three
judge district court is to the supreme court.”). 2 In their response to the
defendants’ statement of jurisdiction in this Court, the plaintiffs stated
that they were not “ask[ing] this Court to disturb the current election
cycle at this point in the litigation and in light of the Court’s opinion in