Supreme Court of Texas
[…] members in the lawsuit.’” Tex. Ass’n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 447 (quoting
10
Hunt v. Wash. State Apple Advertising Comm’n, 432 U.S. 333, 343
(1977)). In other words, associational standing requires establishing
everything that an individual plaintiff would have to establish, plus
satisfying additional burdens that apply only to associational standing.
To properly address MALC’s associational standing, we begin with a
discussion of the constitutional provision at issue and the dispute about
what it requires.
Article III, Section 26 of the Texas Constitution, the source of the
county-line rule, was adopted in 1876 and provides:
The members of the House of Representatives shall be
apportioned among the several counties, according to the
number of population in each, as nearly as may be, on a
ratio obtained by dividing the population of the State, as
ascertained by the most recent United States census, by
the number of members of which the House is composed;
provided, that whenever a single county has sufficient
population to be entitled to a Representative, such county
shall be formed into a separate Representative District,
and when two or more counties are required to make up the
ratio of representation, such counties shall be contiguous
to each other; and when any one county has more than
sufficient population to be entitled to one or more
representatives, such representative or representatives
shall be apportioned to such county, and for any surplus of
population it may be joined in a Representative District
with any other contiguous county or counties.
TEX. CONST. art. III, § 26. In Smith v. Craddick, we discussed the
parameters of this provision:
Representation in the House of Representatives is thereby
apportioned among the counties of the state according to
population. If the population of a county is so small as not