Supreme Court of Texas
[…] general is not a party or counsel, notice must be served on the attorney
general, who may intervene in the suit without waiving the State’s
immunity. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 402.010. Similarly, in a proceeding
brought under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act to declare a
statute, ordinance, or franchise unconstitutional, “the attorney general
of the state must . . . be served with a copy of the proceeding and is
entitled to be heard,” but neither the attorney general nor the State is
required to be made a party to the proceeding. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE § 37.006(b). 6 This is consistent with the conclusion that the State
6 By contrast, “[i]n any proceeding [under the UDJA] that involves the
validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made
a party.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.006(b) (emphasis added); see Holt,
2018 WL 6695725, at *5 (discussing the meaningful distinction between the
24
is not automatically a proper defendant in a suit challenging the
constitutionality of a statute merely because the Legislature enacted it. 7