Supreme Court of Texas
[…] its members have standing to sue in their own right based on their
duties as legislators, so again, the requisite connection between the
interest giving rise to the members’ standing and the interest that is
germane to MALC’s purpose is lacking.
Accordingly, MALC does not have associational standing to bring
its claims. Because MALC does not assert any other basis for standing,
its claims must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
19
B. The Gutierrez Plaintiffs’ Standing
As noted, like MALC, the Gutierrez Plaintiffs seek a declaratory
judgment that H.B. 1 violates Section 26’s county-line rule. They also
seek a declaratory judgment that both H.B. 1 and S.B. 4 violate
Article III, Section 28. Because Section 28 requires the Legislature to
apportion the senatorial and representative districts “at its first regular
session after the publication of each United States decennial census,”
the Gutierrez Plaintiffs assert that the Legislature violated that
provision by undertaking the reapportionment process during an earlier
special session. Although there are four Gutierrez Plaintiffs, they
defend the standing of only two—one for each claim. See Heckman, 369