McGrath v. Addy & McGrath Fireworks, Inc.
[…] Oak Forest Properties, LLC v. RER Financial, Inc., 2018 IL App (1st) 161704, ¶ 12. “Accordingly, contracts that provide for an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party are in derogation of 16 common law and must be strictly construed.” Id. Only parties to a contract are bound by its terms. See Kiefer v. Reis, 331 Ill. 38, 48 (1928); Brooks v. Cigna Property & Casualty Cos., 299 Ill. App. 3d 68, 72 (1998). ¶ 50 Section 9-607 of the UCC (810 ILCS 5/9-607 (West 2020)) addresses collection and enforcement by a secured party upon default of the borrower. It provides in pertinent part: “(c) Commercially reasonable collection and enforcement. A secured party shall proceed in a commercially reasonable manner if the secured party: (1) undertakes to collect from or enforce an obligation of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral; and (2) is entitled to charge back uncollected collateral or otherwise to full or limited recourse against the debtor or secondary obligor. (d) Expenses of collection and enforcement. A secured party may deduct from the collections made pursuant to subsection (c) reasonable expenses of collection and enforcement, including reasonable attorney’s fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party.” 810 ILCS 5/9-607(c)-(d) (West 2020). UCC Comment 10 to section 9-607 provides: “The phrase ‘reasonable attorney’s fees and legal expenses,’ which appears in subsection (d), includes only those fees and expenses incurred in proceeding against account debtors or other third parties.