2 HERNANDEZ V. GARLAND
[…] of Removal” and provides that “the Attorney General may,
under section 240A of such Act [i.e., 8 U.S.C. § 1229b],
cancel removal of, and adjust to the status of an alien
lawfully admitted for permanent residence, an alien who is
inadmissible or deportable from the United States, if the
alien applies for such relief” and meets certain criteria.
NACARA § 203(a)(2) (emphasis supplied). Special rule
cancellation of removal under NACARA is “[s]ubject to the
provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act . . . other
than subsections b(1), d(1), and (e) of section 240A of such
Act [i.e., 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1), (d)(1), (e)].” Id. Section
§ 1229b(c)(6)’s statutory bar prohibits “[a]n alien whose
removal has previously been cancelled under this section”
from receiving a second cancellation of removal under
§ 1229b.
We first address Petitioner’s contention that he is not
“[a]n alien whose removal has previously been cancelled,”
8 U.S.C. § 1229b(c)(6), because the “statutory bar only
applies to applicants who have previously been in removal