2 HERNANDEZ V. GARLAND
[…] opportunity to cancel deportation and automatically become
a lawful permanent resident . . . .” (emphasis supplied)
(citing 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(2))). 3 The Attorney General is
empowered to cancel removal of and adjust the status of an
alien. See Confederated Tribes & Bands of Yakama Nation
v. Yakima County, 963 F.3d 982, 990 (9th Cir. 2020) (noting
“the ordinary meaning of ‘and’ is typically conjunctive”
though it can “take on other meanings in context” (citing
Encino Motorcars, LLC v. Navarro, 138 S. Ct. 1134, 1141
(2018))), cert. denied, 141 S. Ct. 2464 (2021).
NACARA incorporates 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(3), which
provides that “[w]ith respect to aliens who the Attorney
General adjusts to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for
permanent residence,” the Attorney General is required to
record the date of their lawful admission as “the date of the
Attorney General’s cancellation of removal.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229b(b)(3). In Garcia-Mendez, we upheld the BIA’s
interpretation that “‘cancellation of removal and adjustment
of status’ is distinct from mere ‘adjustment of status.’”
788 F.3d at 1064 (quoting Matter of Y-N-P-, 26 I. & N.
Dec. 10, 15 (BIA 2012) (holding that under special rule
cancellation of removal, “lawful permanent resident status is
granted solely as a consequence of the cancellation of
removal”)). “The plain text, the statutory context, and
common sense all lead inescapably and unambiguously to
[the] conclusion” that, under NACARA, cancellation of
3
While Garcia-Mendez concerned special rule cancellation of
removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(2), the relevant statutory language
allowing the Attorney General to “cancel removal of, and adjust to the
status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, an alien,”
is identical to NACARA § 203.
HERNANDEZ V. GARLAND 11
removal triggers adjustment of status. Pereira v. Sessions,
138 S. Ct. 2105, 2110 (2018).
Petitioner fares no better with his claim that a special rule
cancellation of removal under NACARA § 203 is not a