PEOPLE v. PINEDA
[…] correctional consultant. We question whether the letter was
admissible under section 190.3, factor (b) as evincing a violation
of section 140, but agree that it, and testimony regarding how it
was obtained, were admissible as rebuttal evidence.
The People justify the admission of this evidence under
section 190.3, factor (b) on the ground that “insofar as the letter
indicated appellant would arrange with a ‘senor’ to have Cris
attacked, it involved a threat ‘to use force or violence upon the
person of a witness to a crime’ ” prohibited by section 140. Yet
section 140 reaches such threats only when they occur “because
the witness, victim, or other person has provided any assistance
or information to a law enforcement officer, or to a public
prosecutor in a criminal proceeding or juvenile court
proceeding.” (Id., subd. (a).) The People point to no testimony
or other evidence in the record indicating that Cris had provided
assistance or information to a law enforcement officer or
prosecutor. The ostensible purpose of defendant’s letter was to