PEOPLE v. PINEDA
[…] penalty determination, even if it was prematurely introduced at
the guilt phase of trial. (Cf. People v. Marks (2003) 31 Cal.4th
197, 226; People v. Smith (2003) 30 Cal.4th 581, 613 [“The
challenged evidence [introduced at the guilt phase] would
clearly have been admissible at the penalty phase even if not at
the guilt phase [citation], thus obviating any possible prejudice
at that phase”].)21
21
Defendant also argues that “[b]ecause the trial court erred
in admitting the other-acts evidence, the jury improperly was
permitted to consider it at the penalty phase under [section
190.3,] factor (a),” the aggravating circumstance providing for
consideration of “[t]he circumstances of the crime of which the
defendant was convicted” in determining the appropriate
penalty. (§ 190.3, factor (a); see People v. Blair (2005) 36 Cal.4th
686, 749 [“The ‘circumstances of the crime’ as used in section
190.3, factor (a), ‘does not mean merely the immediate temporal
and spatial circumstances of the crime. Rather it extends to