PEOPLE v. PINEDA
[…] 36
Defendant does not argue on appeal that section 140
requires a closer connection between the information provided
by a witness and the actual or attempted commission of a crime
than was shown by the evidence introduced below. We therefore
have no occasion to construe the statute’s precise parameters in
this respect.
91
PEOPLE v. PINEDA
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
he was excused from the stand. We assume that this request to
strike preserved defendant’s claim of error (see Turner, supra,
10 Cal.5th at p. 827) and proceed to consider — and reject — the
claim on the merits.
Section 140 applies when a person “willfully uses force or
threatens to use force or violence upon the person of a witness
to, or a victim of, a crime or any other person . . . because the
witness, victim, or other person has provided any assistance or
information to a law enforcement officer, or to a public
prosecutor in a criminal proceeding or juvenile court
proceeding.” (Id., subd. (a).) “The acts proscribed in section
140 . . . take place because the witness, victim, or informant has
provided information or assistance to a law enforcement officer.
The statute is retrospective rather than prospective and
proscribes acts which are retaliatory rather than acts to