PEOPLE v. PINEDA
[…] tucked under the bunk in his cell by the time defendant arrived.
Defendant acknowledged that he had made telephone calls from
Tinajero’s cell. Defendant explained that he feared being
blamed for Tinajero’s death, and so he felt he had to contact
people to do something.
The jury returned guilty verdicts on both counts and found
all special circumstances to be true. The case then proceeded to
a penalty phase.
B. Penalty Phase
1. People’s Case
The People’s witnesses at the penalty phase included
several sheriff’s deputies who testified about incidents offered
as section 190.3, factor (b) evidence, through which “criminal
activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted
use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use
force or violence” can be introduced into evidence for
consideration by the trier of fact. To the extent that defendant
argues this evidence should not have been admitted, the specific
proof involved will be described later in this opinion.9
Defendant does not challenge the introduction of evidence