COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The same could
8
Pelloni was decided prior to a 2019 amendment to Code § 3.2-6570(F) permitting a
felony conviction even if the animal survives its injuries. However, the term “willfully inflicts
inhumane injury” was contained in the prior version of the Act and was reviewed in Pelloni.
Pelloni, 65 Va. App. at 738.
9
Inhumane means “not humane.” Inhumane, Webster’s, supra n.7. “Humane” means
“marked by compassion, sympathy, or consideration for other human beings or animals.”
Humane, supra.
10
Because “serious bodily injury,” by definition in Code § 3.2-6570(F), includes injury
that involves “protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental
faculty,” spaying or neutering an animal might be challenged as willfully inflicting serious
bodily injury if the “inhumane” qualifying language were not present.
- 12 -
be said for an owner whose dog is injured accidently during friendly roughhousing or in a
hunting mishap.