COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Vasquez v. Commonwealth, 291 Va. 232, 248 (2016) (quoting
Williams v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 190, 193 (2009)). “If there is evidentiary support for the
conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion
might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’” McGowan, 72
Va. App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 149, 161 (2018)).
ANALYSIS
Huffman was convicted of violating Code § 3.2-6570(F). That statute states in pertinent
part:
Any person who (i) tortures, willfully inflicts inhumane injury or
pain not connected with bona fide scientific or medical
experimentation, or cruelly and unnecessarily beats, maims, or
mutilates any dog or cat that is a companion animal whether
belonging to him or another and (ii) as a direct result causes
serious bodily injury to such dog or cat that is a companion animal
. . . or the euthanasia of such animal on the recommendation of a
licensed veterinarian upon determination that such euthanasia was
necessary due to the condition of the animal is guilty of a Class 6
felony. . . .
Code § 3.2-6570(F).
Huffman asserts two assignments of error; (1) that the motion to strike evidence was
denied in error and (2) that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. Huffman
-5-
argues, essentially, that the Commonwealth did not prove that Huffman acted with the