COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] bodily injury—though we analyze the meaning of a serious bodily injury to clarify the meaning
of “inhumane” in the context of Code § 3.2-6570.
The statute uses both “inhumane injury” and “serious bodily injury.” “Inhumane” is not
defined, though serious bodily injury is:
For the purposes of this subsection, “serious bodily injury” means
bodily injury that involves substantial risk of death, extreme
physical pain, protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted
loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or
mental faculty.
Code § 3.2-6570(F). The veterinarian, Dr. Logan, provided specific testimony that the dog’s
injuries arising from his mistreatment satisfied the criteria for serious bodily injury—“protracted
and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member.”
7
As noted above, a conviction under the statute can rest upon either “torture” or the
“willful infliction of inhumane injury” prong. The Commonwealth, on appeal, distances itself
from the court’s comment that he “tortured” the animal and focuses on the court’s finding that