COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] He described the necrosis as
“serious.”
While not every fact-finder may have found that Huffman’s actions, or inactions,
amounted to willful infliction of inhumane injury, the evidence presented against Huffman was
sufficient to allow a rational fact-finder to conclude, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Huffman
willfully inflicted both inhumane injury and serious bodily injury upon the dog. We find no
error in the trial court’s denial of the motion to strike.
CONCLUSION
The evidence here was sufficient to convict Huffman under Code § 3.2-6570(F). The
language of the statute is broad enough to support a conviction based on inaction or omission
where that conduct: “(i) willfully inflicts inhumane injury . . . [upon] any dog or cat that is a
companion animal . . . and (ii) as a direct result causes serious bodily injury to such dog or cat
. . . .” Code § 3.2-6570(F). The elements of the offense are met on this record. Accordingly, the
judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
Affirmed.
- 14 -