USCA11 Case: 21-11070 Date Filed: 06/28/2022 Page: 1 of 51
[…] $10,000.00 to [Brink] . . . as settlement of the . . . bodily injury
claim.” On October 28 and November 18, 2008, Direct General left
Clem a total of 4 voicemail messages. There was no response. On
November 18, it sent him another letter following up on its offer
to tender the policy limit. On November 20, 2008, Direct General
left another 2 voicemail messages for Clem and his paralegal. On
November 20, 2008, Direct General sent Clem another letter along
with a check for the $10,000 policy limit and a proposed release for
Clem’s consideration. There was no response to any of these ef-
forts.
2 The superintendent’s affidavit provided the information required by Florida
law. Fla. Stat. § 627.4137(1)(a)–(e). It stated the insurer’s name, the insured’s
name, and the policy limits. It answered “None” to the following prompt: “A
statement of any policy or coverage defense which such insurer reasonably
believes is available to such insurer at the time of filing such statement.” Id.
§ 627.4137(1)(d). It also said that Direct General “does not know of any other
insurer for its insured.”
USCA11 Case: 21-11070 Date Filed: 06/28/2022 Page: 21 of 51
21-11070 ANDERSON, J., Concurring in part & dissenting in part 5
On November 25, 2008, Direct General emailed Clem about