Eric Badler v. University of Maine System
[…] expressly provided by statute.” New Orleans Tanker Corp. v. Dep’t of Transp.,

1999 ME 67, ¶ 4, 728 A.2d 673 (quotation marks omitted). In crafting the

MTCA, the Legislature took an “exception-to-immunity” approach, instead of an

“exception-to-liability” approach, and we have thus construed the exceptions

narrowly. Id. ¶ 5 (quotation marks omitted); see Klein, 2022 ME 17, ¶ 8,

271 A.3d 777 (“We construe this waiver strictly in order to adhere to the

Legislature’s directive that immunity for a governmental entity remains the

general rule.”). Title 14 M.R.S. § 8104-A(1) provides such an exception:

         1. Ownership; maintenance or use of vehicles, machinery
      and equipment. A governmental entity is liable for its negligent
      acts or omissions in its ownership, maintenance or use of any:

            A. Motor vehicle, as defined in Title 29-A, section 101,
            subsection 42;

            B. Special mobile equipment, as defined in Title 29-A,
            section 101, subsection 70;

            C. Trailers, as defined in Title 29-A, section 101,
            subsection 86;