Doe v. Arizona Board of Regents
[…] A.R.S. § 12-821.01(A); see also A.R.S. § 12-821.01(D) (providing a minor may serve a notice of claim within one hundred eighty days after turning eighteen). ¶13 A cause of action “accrues” when the plaintiff “realizes he or she has been damaged and knows or reasonably should know the cause, source, act, event, instrumentality or condition that caused or contributed to the damage.” A.R.S. § 12-821.01(B). ¶14 House Bill 2466, effective May 27, 2019, provides an exception to the general rule that an action against a public entity must be filed within one year after the cause of action accrues. 2019 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 259, § 1 (1st Reg. Sess.) (codified, in part, at A.R.S. § 12-514). 3 DOE v. ARIZONA BOARD OF REGENTS, et al. Decision of the Court ¶15 Under House Bill 2466, an action for recovery of damages based on “an injury that a minor suffers as a result of another person’s negligent or intentional act if that act is a cause of sexual conduct or sexual contact committed against the minor,” may be commenced within twelve years after the minor reaches eighteen years of age. Id. ¶16 In addition to enlarging the statute of limitations for such claims, the bill revived certain civil actions arising from sexual conduct or sexual contact committed against a minor.