Williams v. Simpson Strong-Tie Co. CA1/5
[…] Equal Employment Opportunity Comm’n (1978) 434 U.S. 412. (Roman, at p. 1059.) As to costs that cannot be apportioned between overlapping FEHA and non-FEHA claims, Roman found that Government Code section 12965, former 4 Effective January 1, 2022, the Legislature renumbered former subdivision (b) of Government Code section 12965 as current subdivision (c)(6). (Stats. 2021, ch. 278, § 7, No. 5A Deering’s Adv. Legis. Service, p. 970.) Section 12965, subdivision (c)(6) states: “In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except that, notwithstanding Section 998 of the Code of Civil Procedure, a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so.” 15 subdivision (b) controls. (Roman, at p. 1062.) “Unless the FEHA claim was frivolous, only those costs properly allocated to non-FEHA claims may be recovered by the prevailing defendant.” (Ibid.)