In re Commitment of Montilla
[…] Accordingly, to establish that Montilla is an SVP, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) Montilla was convicted of a sexually violent offense, (2) he has a mental disorder, and (3) the mental disorder makes it substantially probable that he will engage in acts of sexual violence. Id. §§ 35(d)(1)-(2), § 5(f). Under the Act, a mental disorder is defined as a “congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” Id. § 5(b). ¶ 105 Montilla does not challenge the first element, i.e. that he was convicted of a sexually violent offense.